KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

colaterizar

English translation: secured by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colaterizar
English translation:secured by
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:52 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / colaterizar
Spanish term or phrase: colaterizar
Federal Home Loan Bank system, otorgando líneas de crédito a las entidades de ahorro (thrifts), colateralizadas con hipotecas
lumor
secured by
Explanation:
Quiere decir que están garantizadas con hipotecas.

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secured by
Ana Brassara
4collaterialized
Patricia Rosas
3 +1collateralizedAlex Boladeras


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateralized


Explanation:
,

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConnectingLang
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaterialized


Explanation:
From Merriam-Webster's:
to make secure (as a loan) by pledge of collateral <loans collateralized by government securities -- Magazine of Wall Street>

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secured by


Explanation:
Quiere decir que están garantizadas con hipotecas.



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elba Banos
3 days23 hrs