KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cesión y conflictos de ocupación

English translation: assignment and tenancy conflicts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cesión y conflictos de ocupación
English translation:assignment and tenancy conflicts
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

16:47 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: cesión y conflictos de ocupación
CESIÓN Y CONFLICTOS DE OCUPACIÓN

Si la administración del EDIFICIO cambia de propietario, el nuevo propietario y la nueva administración respetarán las condiciones del contrato de arrendamiento.

La PROMITENTE ARRENDADORA acepta que no cederá el EDIFICIO, ni arrendará o cederá la finca sobre la cual está construido el EDIFICIO, a propietarios que puedan perjudicar las operaciones de la PROMITENTE ARRENDATARIA , tales como empresas de la competencia o empresas que puedan alterar la convivencia pacífica.


Muchas gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
assignment and tenancy conflicts
Explanation:
Assignment is the general term for any type of cession under a contract.
Tenanacy is an equally generic term for lease agreements of property such as houses, appartments, warehouses, etc. except to equipped facilities, industrial property, etc. for which special terms are used.
In addition, my advice for your document is to use the equally generic "lessor" for "arrendador", and "lesee" for "arrendatario".
Regards, MAF
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assignment and tenancy conflicts
Mike Fuentes
4transfer and occupancy disputesHeather Oland


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer and occupancy disputes


Explanation:
Good luck.

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment and tenancy conflicts


Explanation:
Assignment is the general term for any type of cession under a contract.
Tenanacy is an equally generic term for lease agreements of property such as houses, appartments, warehouses, etc. except to equipped facilities, industrial property, etc. for which special terms are used.
In addition, my advice for your document is to use the equally generic "lessor" for "arrendador", and "lesee" for "arrendatario".
Regards, MAF

Example sentence(s):
  • assignment of rights is waived by the lesee under the lease agreement
  • the rights of the assignee hereto...

    yahoo/search/"louis a robb legal" terms dictionary isbn 968-18-0384-1
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rossetti: De acuerdo con MAF. In addition, my advice for your document is to use the equally generic "lessor" for "arrendador", and "lesee" for "arrendatario".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias