KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cuenta con los poderes y facultades necesarios para

English translation: Has (is vested with) the powers and authority required for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuenta con los poderes y facultades necesarios para
English translation:Has (is vested with) the powers and authority required for
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:26 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Cuenta con los poderes y facultades necesarios para
Estoy traduciendo un contrato mexicano.

"**Cuenta con los poderes y facultades necesarios para** representar a XXX y celebrar este Contrato, en virtud del nombramiento de que ha sido objeto como [Subdirector de..., nombramiento protocolarizado mediante: escritura pública número [_______________] de fecha [_____], otorgada ante la fe del Notario Público número [________] del [________], licenciado [___________].] que lo acredita como representante legal en términos del Artículo xx de la Ley Orgánica de xxx, con todas las facultades que les corresponde a los mandatarios generales."

No encuentro el sujeto en esta oración. Entiendo a qué se refiere, pero la redacción me tiene confundida.
¿Cómo comenzarían la frase en español? ¿Cómo menciono al sujeto en inglés? ¿Agent? ¿Representative? Help!

El artículo o clausula anterior se refiere al proceso licitatorio y no tiene nada que ver con el representante legal de la empresa.
Yvonne Becker
Has (is vested with) the powers and authority required for
Explanation:
2 opciones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Has (is vested with) the powers and authority required for
Henry Hinds
4is vested with power to...
Luis Medina
4(Juanito Pérez / He / She) has been vested with sufficient powers to
Adriana de Groote
4...is legally empowered and authorized to...
GoodWords
4has the necessary powers and authorities tospanruss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the necessary powers and authorities to


Explanation:
Así

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is legally empowered and authorized to...


Explanation:
...with a little bit of rearranging of the sentence needed, as the English equivalent can't start the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-08 23:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhh, veo que tu duda centra más bien en como mencionar el sujeto....
en el original, sí lo identifican fuera de este extracto en otra frase, ¿no?. Pondría:
[Name][position or other attributes mentioned] is legally empowered....

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Juanito Pérez / He / She) has been vested with sufficient powers to


Explanation:
En alguna parte de tu texto tiene que estar el nombre de la persona a quien se le han dado estos poderes. Aunque su nombre no aparezca al inicio de este párrafo, yo sí lo pondría para que quede más claro, salvo que tu quieras empezar con "He or She". La persona ha sido nombrada Subdirector, según entiendo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is vested with power to...


Explanation:
.3 Legislation: Regulating the Hunting Industry in Tanzania
The President is another authority that is vested with power to control the hunting industry by the provisions of the Wildlife Conservation Act. Accordingly ...
www.leat.or.tz/publications/regulating.hunting/3.3.legislat... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Wideman Comparative Glossary of Project Management Terms v3.1
One who is vested with power to give final endorsement, which requires no further approval. [D00113]. FWH. The power to make and enforce a decision. ...
www.maxwideman.com/pmglossary/PMG_A05.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Sudan, Republic of
Section 5 of the Code indicates Hanafi fiqh as a residual source of law; the Supreme Court (Shari'a Circuit) is vested with power to issue interpretations ...
www.law.emory.edu/IFL/legal/sudan.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Phila. Home Rule Charter ARTICLE I - Powers of the City.
ANNOTATION. Sources: No specific source. Purposes: The Council, the traditional legislative body, is vested with power to legislate. ...
www.phila.gov/personnel/homerule/hrcart01.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : National Commission: Principles, procedures
The National Commission, either on its own motion or on application by the parties and at any stage of the proceedings, is vested with power to transfer any ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/iw/2003/05/18/stories/20030518... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Decision No. 215 In Re: Request of the Commission on the Structure ...
Only the General Conference of The Methodist Church is vested with power to grant autonomy to an overseas Annual Conference, Provisional Annual Conference, ...
archives.umc.org/dr_judicial.asp?mid=263&JDID=308&JDMOD=VWD&SN=201&EN=255 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

BANGLAPEDIA: Legal System
The appellate division is vested with power to hear appeals from the decisions of the high court division or from any other body under any statute. ...
banglapedia.search.com.bd/HT/L_0089.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Griswold vs Connecticut
... as their opinions indicate, on the premise that this Court is vested with power to invalidate all state laws that it considers to be arbitrary, ...
www.law.umkc.edu/faculty/projects/ftrials/conlaw/griswold.h... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

From Revolution to Reconstruction: Documents: DredScott-case, Mr ...
My opinion is, that Congress is vested with power to govern the Territories of the United States by force of the third section of the <../. ...
www.let.rug.nl/usa/D/1851-1875/dredscott/dred9.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Reason magazine -- January 1998
... city's inhabitants, and in which a central authority is vested with power to enact this vision in a manner unthreatening to individuals or communities. ...
www.reason.com/9801/bk.hayward.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has (is vested with) the powers and authority required for


Explanation:
2 opciones.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias