KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que la mejor realización de sus actividades requiere

English translation: required for optimal performance of its activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que la mejor realización de sus actividades requiere
English translation:required for optimal performance of its activities
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:21 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que la mejor realización de sus actividades requiere
En un contrato mexicano:

"El presente Contrato se fundamenta en el artículo xx de la Ley Reglamentaria del artículo xx constitucional, por el cual XXX podrá celebrar con personas físicas o morales los contratos de obras y de prestación de servicios **que la mejor realización de sus actividades requiere**. Asimismo, en todo momento xxx mantendrá el control sobre las actividades de producción, sobre el sistema de transporte y operación."

Necessary for the best execution of its activities? ¿Existe una manera más elegante de decirlo en inglés?
Yvonne Becker
that is required for optimal performance of its activities
Explanation:
or, more concise: optimal operations
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that is required for optimal performance of its activities
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +1it requires the best fulfillment (attainment) of its activities
Michael Powers (PhD)
4that is required for a better/best acomplishment of their/its activities
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it requires the best fulfillment (attainment) of its activities


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-09 01:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is required for a better/best acomplishment of their/its activities


Explanation:
No sé si xxx es una compañía, una persona, o un grupo de personas.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2006-09-09 01:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, accomplishment.....

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that is required for optimal performance of its activities


Explanation:
or, more concise: optimal operations

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: I think 'performance' fits in perfectly
22 mins
  -> Thanks! I have also seen "realisation" used, but "performance" is more commonly used, particularly in U.S. legalese.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Depending on translation of the previous part, you could omit "that is".
2 hrs

agree  Vanesa Camarasa: :)
1 day8 hrs