KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Oficina del Abogado General de PEMEX

English translation: Office of the General Counsel of PEMEX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina del Abogado General de PEMEX
English translation:Office of the General Counsel of PEMEX
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:49 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina del Abogado General de PEMEX
En un aviso dentro de un contrato:

"La información que se contiene en este modelo de contrato es propiedad exclusiva de xx y se distribuye exclusivamente con fines informativos y de referencia. Este Modelo no ha sido aprobado por la **Oficina del Abogado General de PEMEX**."

Encontré que "abogado general de PEMEX" es "general counsel of PEMEX". En este caso en el que mencionan la oficina, ¿sería "legal consultancy of PEMEX"?
Yvonne Becker
Office of the General Counsel of PEMEX
Explanation:
No falte - [ Translate this page ](Office of the General Counsel of the US Bishops’ Conference), "Tanto el IRS como la Comisión Federal Electoral [11 CFR §114.4 (d)] permiten que las ...
www.priestsforlife.org/spanish/02-10-21nofalte.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Favor de notar: Articulos en parentesis son opcionales or ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
NOTICE: The Office of the General Counsel of the Texas Medical Association provides this information with the express understanding that 1) no ...
www.gulfcoastmgma.org/tma/hipaa/NPPSpanish.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] Noticia de Practicas PrivadasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NOTICE: The Office of the General Counsel of the Texas Medical Association provides. this information with the express understanding that 1) no ...
www.pguntermd.com/PDF files/privacy_policy_sp.PDF - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Office of the General Counsel of PEMEX
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Office of PEMEX General Counsel
Henry Hinds
5General Counsel AT PEMEX
Giovanni Rengifo
4Office of the General Counsel for PEMEX
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Counsel AT PEMEX


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-09 13:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El modelo de contrato fue aprobado por una persona, no por la oficina. Por eso, yo colocaría sólo "general counsel" y dejaría por fuera lo de la oficina. Además, aunque "of" pueda ser correcto, yo utilizaría "at".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of PEMEX General Counsel


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the General Counsel for PEMEX


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-09 14:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By stating "for PEMEX" we are emphasizing what the office of the gneral counsel represents, not the physical place.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Office of the General Counsel of PEMEX


Explanation:
No falte - [ Translate this page ](Office of the General Counsel of the US Bishops’ Conference), "Tanto el IRS como la Comisión Federal Electoral [11 CFR §114.4 (d)] permiten que las ...
www.priestsforlife.org/spanish/02-10-21nofalte.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Favor de notar: Articulos en parentesis son opcionales or ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
NOTICE: The Office of the General Counsel of the Texas Medical Association provides this information with the express understanding that 1) no ...
www.gulfcoastmgma.org/tma/hipaa/NPPSpanish.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] Noticia de Practicas PrivadasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NOTICE: The Office of the General Counsel of the Texas Medical Association provides. this information with the express understanding that 1) no ...
www.pguntermd.com/PDF files/privacy_policy_sp.PDF - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
8 hrs

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
23 hrs