ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

escrito de proposición de medios de prueba

English translation: brief proposing (types of) evidence to be examined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de proposición de medios de prueba
English translation:brief proposing (types of) evidence to be examined
Entered by: Wibblet

13:19 Sep 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / An appeal with regard to a contract
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de proposición de medios de prueba
que mi representada solicitó, en su escrito de proposición de medios de prueba, This is an appeal to the contentious administrative court
Wibblet
brief proposing (types of) evidence to be examined
Explanation:
"Escrito" in Spain is a generic term for many types of (written) briefs filed in court ("excrito de demanda", "escrito de recurso," "escrito de conclusiones", etc.) "Escrito de proposición de pruebas" is the brief in which a party sets for the the evidence on which he plans to rely at trial, and which must be approved by the judge ("admisión de la prueba"). In Spain "medios de prueba" is the term used in the Civil Procedure Law (Ley 1/2000) to describe the different types of evidence that can be submitted:

Artículo 299. Medios de prueba
1. Los medios de prueba de que se podrá hacer uso en juicio son:

1. Interrogatorio de las partes.
2. Documentos públicos.
3. Documentos privados.
4. Dictamen de peritos.
5. Reconocimiento judicial.
6. Interrogatorio de testigos.

2. También se admitirán, conforme a lo dispuesto en esta Ley, los medios de reproducción de la palabra, el sonido y la imagen, así como los instrumentos que permiten archivar y conocer o reproducir palabras, datos, cifras y operaciones matemáticas llevadas a cabo con fines contables o de otra clase, relevantes para el proceso.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l1-2000.l2t...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Wonderful - thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brief proposing (types of) evidence to be examinedRebecca Jowers
3submission of evidencexxxmediamatrix
3written proposal of means of proof/motion for means of proof
patyjs


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written proposal of means of proof/motion for means of proof


Explanation:
This might be what you need.....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submission of evidence


Explanation:
It's clear from another question that the documentary evidence was actually appended to this 'escrito de proposición', so this is the submission that lists and comments upon the evidence.

'proposición' in the sense of 'presentation' rather than 'proposal'

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brief proposing (types of) evidence to be examined


Explanation:
"Escrito" in Spain is a generic term for many types of (written) briefs filed in court ("excrito de demanda", "escrito de recurso," "escrito de conclusiones", etc.) "Escrito de proposición de pruebas" is the brief in which a party sets for the the evidence on which he plans to rely at trial, and which must be approved by the judge ("admisión de la prueba"). In Spain "medios de prueba" is the term used in the Civil Procedure Law (Ley 1/2000) to describe the different types of evidence that can be submitted:

Artículo 299. Medios de prueba
1. Los medios de prueba de que se podrá hacer uso en juicio son:

1. Interrogatorio de las partes.
2. Documentos públicos.
3. Documentos privados.
4. Dictamen de peritos.
5. Reconocimiento judicial.
6. Interrogatorio de testigos.

2. También se admitirán, conforme a lo dispuesto en esta Ley, los medios de reproducción de la palabra, el sonido y la imagen, así como los instrumentos que permiten archivar y conocer o reproducir palabras, datos, cifras y operaciones matemáticas llevadas a cabo con fines contables o de otra clase, relevantes para el proceso.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l1-2000.l2t...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Wonderful - thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sin palabras...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Manuel Rossetti
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias emiysc

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Very helpful, Rebecca
1673 days
  -> Thanks Luis