KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no carencias

English translation: with no waiting period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no carencias
English translation:with no waiting period
Entered by: David Brown

17:16 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / payroll
Spanish term or phrase: no carencias
Talking about drawing up the monthy salaries

Una vez sobre el día 20 para contrastar los movimientos, generar listados de comprobación para comprobar las prestaciones de enfermedad y accidente, las bajas por maternidad y las no carencias.
William Pairman
Spain
with no waiting period
Explanation:
I know "carencia" is "waiting or exclusion period", so I assume "no carencias" means "no waiting periods".
In iwork insurance there is usually a waiting period before you can claim benefits


Now a company is offering maternity coverage with no waiting period. Obviously, the woman cannot be pregnant when she applies for coverage. ...
www.gninsurance.com/maternity_ins2.asp - 14k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David and all answerers :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with no waiting periodDavid Brown
3lacking periods / lack of waiting period / lack of grace period
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1insurance cover for new employees
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
insurance cover for new employees


Explanation:
Carencia: En un seguro, período en el que el cliente nuevo no puede disfrutar de determinados servicios ofrecidos.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking periods / lack of waiting period / lack of grace period


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no waiting period


Explanation:
I know "carencia" is "waiting or exclusion period", so I assume "no carencias" means "no waiting periods".
In iwork insurance there is usually a waiting period before you can claim benefits


Now a company is offering maternity coverage with no waiting period. Obviously, the woman cannot be pregnant when she applies for coverage. ...
www.gninsurance.com/maternity_ins2.asp - 14k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks David and all answerers :o)