KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acciones nominativas e individuales

English translation: registered, individual shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones nominativas e individuales
English translation:registered, individual shares
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

21:00 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acciones nominativas e individuales
Las acciones de la sociedad anonima son nominativas e individuales y se suscribiran en un libro de registro de acciones legalizado conforme a ley.

Son estas "single-class registered shares"?
Veronica Martinez Lozada
registered, individual shares
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, acertado como siempre...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registered, individual shares
Henry Hinds
4individual nominal sharesxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered, individual shares


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, acertado como siempre...:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual nominal shares


Explanation:
That is, the shares are made out in a person's name.

[PDF] Articles of Incorporation _revised May 11, 2005_.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I. Name, Registered Office, Purpose and Duration of the Company ... If a bank manages uncertificated nominal shares on behalf of a shareholder, it ...
www.ofgb.ch/pdf/Articles_of_Incorporation_revised_20050511.... - Similar pages

Qatar - Legal Information - IPR Country Guide
The capital is divided into equal nominal shares of not less than QR 100 and not ... of two or more persons that carry on business under a specific name. ...
www.infoprod.co.il/country/qatar2b.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

nominal - definition of nominal by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Assigned to or bearing a person's name: nominal shares. 2. Existing in name only. 3. Philosophy Of or relating to nominalism. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/nominal - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60