KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

diligencias preparatorias

English translation: preparatory (judicial) formalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencias preparatorias
English translation:preparatory (judicial) formalities
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

01:39 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: diligencias preparatorias
copias certificadas de las minutas.- de no expedirse la copia certificada en el plazo de diez dias, el peticionario puede solicitar, por los tramites de las diligencias preparatorias, la exhibicion judicial del acta para que se tome copia certificada.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
preparatory (judicial) formalities
Explanation:
This refers to the prescribed formalities or procedures one must follow to secure a copy of the court record.
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preparatory (judicial) formalities
David Higbee
4preliminary proceedings
claudia bagnardi
3following due dilligence
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following due dilligence


Explanation:
...can request, following due dilligence,....

Me parece que podrías expresarlo así, pues las diligencias preparatorias vienen a ser "debida diligencia", es decir, todos los pasos que hay que seguir para llegar a cierto resultado.

Mailing list archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]Having new people (non-committers) requesting their own accounts without following due dilligence or notifying the proper PMC is not OK ("Hi I'm John Doe ...
mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/incubator-general/200509.mbox/%3C43177B37.1020105@leosimons.com%3E - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


News Focus - [ Traduzca esta página ]LONDON ( AFX ) - Entertainment Rights PLC said that , following due dilligence , it has decided that it will not proceed with an offer to acquire Chorion ...
sharedata.lloydstsbshareviewdealing.com/.../en/quick/uk/main.html - 20k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


::Forum - Star Wars Combine:: - [ Traduzca esta página ]There was no bug arrest in this case , although , the admins are following due dilligence and checking into it which is why Raider is still alive . ...
swcombine.com/forum/post.php?mode=reply&threadID=5237 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


NewsFinder - [ Traduzca esta página ]The final amount would be be determined following due dilligence. Sioux Falls, SD-based NorthWestern said its board will meet to review and evaluate Black ...
netscape5.marketwatch.com/news/newsfinder/pulseone.asp?dist=feed&siteid=netscape&guid=%7B95408F0D... - 37k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparatory (judicial) formalities


Explanation:
This refers to the prescribed formalities or procedures one must follow to secure a copy of the court record.

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: exacto
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary proceedings


Explanation:
For the event that preliminary proceedings are pending in different ... authorities to identify where preliminary proceedings are being ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/news/consulting_public/conflicts_jurisdiction/contributions/dr_schmidt_uwe_en.pdf - Similar pages


Venice Commission - Commission de Venise(i) In cases where preliminary proceedings are to be carried out, ... (iii) The cases in which preliminary proceedings are mandatory are set out in Article ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/2000/CDL(2000)013-e.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


California Courts: Rules: Title One: Rule 34.2. Preparing and ...(1) the "preliminary proceedings" are all proceedings held prior to and including the filing of the information or indictment, whether in open court or ...


Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107