KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

v.gr.

English translation: e.g. (verbi gratia: por ejemplo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:v.gr.
English translation:e.g. (verbi gratia: por ejemplo)
Entered by: spanruss

15:46 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: v.gr.
Solicitamos a PEP confirmar que la rescisión administrativa del Contrato es el último recurso que utilizaría en caso de incumplimiento contractual del Proveedor, es decir, que PEP buscará agotar previamente los demás recursos contractuales que tenga a su alcance (v.gr. penas convencionales) antes de recurrir a la rescisión del Contrato.
spanruss
United States
e.g. (verbi gratia: por ejemplo)
Explanation:
[PDF] V. GR.(VERBI GRATIA). Por ejemplo. VACATIO LEGIS. Vacío legal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
V. GR.(VERBI GRATIA). Por ejemplo. VACATIO LEGIS. Vacío legal. VADES. Fiador que garantiza la comparencia del demandado ...
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/3/1093/22.pdf
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Silly of me to have forgotten this. Good for you for the points. Thanks Clare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6e.g. (verbi gratia: por ejemplo)
Clare Macnamara
4for examplexxxLia Fail
4i.e.
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
e.g. (verbi gratia: por ejemplo)


Explanation:
[PDF] V. GR.(VERBI GRATIA). Por ejemplo. VACATIO LEGIS. Vacío legal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
V. GR.(VERBI GRATIA). Por ejemplo. VACATIO LEGIS. Vacío legal. VADES. Fiador que garantiza la comparencia del demandado ...
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/3/1093/22.pdf

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Silly of me to have forgotten this. Good for you for the points. Thanks Clare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Hi and thanks, Marian!

agree  sassa: http://www.stcsig.org/sn/latin_abbreviations.shtml
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sassa!

agree  Blanca Hueso
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Blanca!

agree  Edward Tully
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  silviantonia
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, silviantonia!

agree  Andrea Quintana
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Andrea!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i.e.


Explanation:
Id Est - Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-21 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés también se puede usar
v.g.


Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please see note to Lia above.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for example


Explanation:

also posted previously I'm sure:-)


JSTOR: The Contra Amatores Mundi of Richard Rolle of Hampole
I have found only two clear mistranslations: Verbi gracia in Chapter VII, 1. 113 means "for example," not "by the grace of the word"; in Chapter III, 1. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0038-7134(196904)44%3A2%3C319%3ATCAMOR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-21 15:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xample: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
follow someone's example tomar ejemplo de uno; for example por ejemplo, verbigracia; make an example of dar un castigo ejemplar; set an example dar ejemplo, ...
www.answers.com/topic/example - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish-English Dictionary: translation of verbigracia Yahoo ...
Spanish Dictionary : translation of verbigracia ... ver · bi · gra · cia , ver · bi gra · tia adv . for example , for instance ...
courses.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/verbigracia - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation: verbigracia - Yahoo ...
Find translations, definitions, and pronunciations for verbigracia in the ... Spanish Dictionary: translation of verbigracia ... for example , for instance ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/verbigracia - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

verbigracia - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.com
verbigracia - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... verbigracia adverbio for example, eg ... 'verbigracia' also found in these entries:. Spanish: ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=verbigraci... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-21 19:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1082928

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1506846



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please note that "i.e." and "e.g." mean completely different things. "i.e." precedes a list of all concepts that apply, whereas "e.g." only lists some examples thereof.

Asker: Actually, I meant to post this for Rolando below.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): John Rynne