KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ayuda con frase (cuando la utilidad exceda...)

English translation: ...no more than 50% of net profits may be appropriated to voluntary reserves or retained earnings


23:51 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda con frase (cuando la utilidad exceda...)
Tengo problemas para organizar la ultima parte del párrafo. Algua sugerencia?

Distribucion.- cuando la utilidad liquida exceda el 7% del capital pagado, no podra aplicarse a reservas facultativas o dejarse como utilidades sin distribuir mas del 50% de aquellas contra el voto de accionistas que representen no menos del quinto del capital pagado.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:...no more than 50% of net profits may be appropriated to voluntary reserves or retained earnings
Explanation:
utilidades sin distribuir = retained earnings

the above should take care of the part you indicated you had trouble with.

retained earnings:
Net profits kept to accumulate in an enterprise after dividends are paid; also called undistributed profits or earned surplus.
www.delawarecountybrc.com/glossaryterms.htm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...no more than 50% of net profits may be appropriated to voluntary reserves or retained earnings
Marian Greenfield
4when the liquid profits, cash profits exceed 7% of the ...
silviantonia
3when (earned) income / profit exceeds 7% of the paid in capital
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when (earned) income / profit exceeds 7% of the paid in capital


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto es lo que entiendo...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...no more than 50% of net profits may be appropriated to voluntary reserves or retained earnings


Explanation:
utilidades sin distribuir = retained earnings

the above should take care of the part you indicated you had trouble with.

retained earnings:
Net profits kept to accumulate in an enterprise after dividends are paid; also called undistributed profits or earned surplus.
www.delawarecountybrc.com/glossaryterms.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the liquid profits, cash profits exceed 7% of the ...


Explanation:
En inglés y en español, la utilidad líquida es lo que queda EN LIMPIO después del pago de las deudas. De hecho, se usa el término también (liquid) como sinónimo de dinero en efectivo; liquid assets, un haber tangible que se puede cambiar inmediatamente por efectivo. Entonces la utilidad no es en sí income de ninguna clase, aunque el income puede ser parte de la utilidad... no sé si me explico bien...

En este caso, la utilidad que queda, después del pago de impuestos y otras deudas, es líquida (es decir, que inmediatamente se puede hacer efectiva).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-22 03:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distribution.- when the liquid profits (cash profits) exceed 7% of the paid-in capital, these (the profits) may not be applied to discretionary reserves or left as profits without distributing more than 50% thereof against the vote of shareholders representing no less than a fifth of the paid in capital.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-22 13:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay algunos enlaces para el uso en inglés de la frase "liquid profits." The profit participation certificate of Bertelsmann is one of the most liquid profit participation certificates admitted to trading in Germany. http://bertelsmann.com/bertelsmann_corp/wms41/bm/index.php?c...

Holding more cash-like, or liquid, assets than necessary can reduce a firm's ability to capitalize on profit-making opportunities, and make it less attractive to potential investors. A recent Economic Commentary published by the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland reviews the importance of liquidity to a firm, explores the downside of holding too much of it, and shows how changes in the liquidity of certain financial assets are affecting one industry, banking....
www.clevelandfed.org/Research/com97/0915pr.htm

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, que tengas dulces sueños, yo todavia me quedo un buen rato....)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: certainly net profits, not liquid profits... re your response... liquid modifies certificates, not profits....
8 hrs
  -> The profit participation certificate of Bertelsmann is one of the most liquid profit participation certificates admitted to trading in Germany. http://bertelsmann.com/bertelsmann_corp/wms41/bm/index.php?c...