KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que todo aquel se aprecie querer responder

English translation: of all those individuals regarding themselves as followers of... (cont'd below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que todo aquel que se precie de querer responder
English translation:of all those individuals regarding themselves as followers of... (cont'd below)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

19:52 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / El Salvador
Spanish term or phrase: que todo aquel se aprecie querer responder
This is an extract from a retrospective interview with a Salvadoran guerilla leader:

Fidel Castro y Ernesto Guevara de la Serna son dos personajes revolucionarios que inevitablemente forman parte del referente umbilical que todo aquel se aprecie de querer responder a cierta forma de pensar y de actuar en América Latina y el mundo.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
of all those individuals regarding themselves as followers of... (cont'd below)
Explanation:
certain ideologies and actions taking place in Latin America and worldwide.

Just one option. Your English will be better than mine, though. I agree to Roxanna's comment.
HTH.

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of all those individuals regarding themselves as followers of... (cont'd below)
Andrea Quintana
2 +2of anybody that prides himself (herself) of ...
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of all those individuals regarding themselves as followers of... (cont'd below)


Explanation:
certain ideologies and actions taking place in Latin America and worldwide.

Just one option. Your English will be better than mine, though. I agree to Roxanna's comment.
HTH.

Andrea

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Good for you too Andrea, because you got the part that I was looking for with "regarding themselves as followers". No se me ocurría nada para "querer responder".
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxanna! We're here to share, help others, and learn. :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de todo aquel que se precie de...
of anybody that prides himself (herself) of ...


Explanation:
Sorry for changing your sentence, but I think it might be like this instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-22 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Andrea for stealing part of your sentence to finish mine:
Now it would read like this:
of anybody that prides himself (herself) of being a follower of certain ideologies...

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana: Good option! :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea.

agree  Maria Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria.