KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

escrutador

English translation: Scrutineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrutador
English translation:Scrutineer
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

14:28 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: escrutador
This is the title of one of the members of a board of directors in a Mexican corporation.

CONTEXT: "Nombramiento del Presidente, Secretario, Escrutador..."

This term is on the glossary as "vote counter", but that doesn't seem to fit this context.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Returning officer/Scrutineer
Explanation:
Stuart,
This person is in charge of overseeing all official elections. He makes sure that procedures are followed and the official numbers and counts are accurate. In this sense, he counts votes to answer your questions. He officially returns the data and voting materials and reports the findings at the appropriate time.

returning officer; scrutineer

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

escrutador(a)
A adjetivo
[mirada] searching; penetrating

B sustantivo masculino/femenino
[de votos] returning officer; scrutineer


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert! This is what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Returning officer/Scrutineer
Robert Copeland
5 +1inspector of elections
Richard Cadena
5canvasser
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Teller / recount clerk
Francisco Rodriguez
3 +1examiner
Rolando Julio Arciniega


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teller / recount clerk


Explanation:
Ver referencia


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=114275
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Returning officer/Scrutineer


Explanation:
Stuart,
This person is in charge of overseeing all official elections. He makes sure that procedures are followed and the official numbers and counts are accurate. In this sense, he counts votes to answer your questions. He officially returns the data and voting materials and reports the findings at the appropriate time.

returning officer; scrutineer

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

escrutador(a)
A adjetivo
[mirada] searching; penetrating

B sustantivo masculino/femenino
[de votos] returning officer; scrutineer




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks Robert! This is what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
16 mins
  -> Many thanks Lorenia!!!

agree  Benjamin Brinner
1 hr
  -> Thanks Benjamin!!

agree  kurecova
5 hrs
  -> Thank You Karin!

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

disagree  Luisa Calatayud: El scrutineer en realidad es un interventor. El escrutador cuenta votos, el interventor vigila que todo vaya como debe.
2008 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canvasser


Explanation:
Canvasser (votes) per Orellana

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examiner


Explanation:
According to my dictionaries from Mexico the term escrutador means:

El que indaga o examina cuidadosamente

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo contigo!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más, Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspector of elections


Explanation:
This person is responsible for assuring that all votes cast at a stockholders' meeting are properly represented and counted.
Reference - Tom West's Dictionary
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
2399 days