KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por consignacion, consignacion en pago y para pago

English translation: by consignment, consignment by way of payment and consignment for a fee


23:16 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por consignacion, consignacion en pago y para pago
El termino se repite tres veces en la misma oracion, pero con diferente significado:

Efectuar el pago de obligaciones de la sociedad en cualquiera de sus modalidades: pago propiamente dicho, por consignacion, subrogacion, dacion y consignacion en pago o para pago, cesion de bienes y derechos.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:by consignment, consignment by way of payment and consignment for a fee
Explanation:
is how I understand it. (You leave a consignment in lieu of payment, or you consign something for a fee). But please note confidence level, it's my gut reaction to legalese.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consignment, assignment (on budget), and appropriation
Mike Fuentes
3 +1by consignment, consignment by way of payment and consignment for a fee
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by consignment, consignment by way of payment and consignment for a fee


Explanation:
is how I understand it. (You leave a consignment in lieu of payment, or you consign something for a fee). But please note confidence level, it's my gut reaction to legalese.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
265 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment, assignment (on budget), and appropriation


Explanation:
That's it


    vox modern dict
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20