KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

participaciones (IN THIS CONTEXT - MEXICAN)

English translation: profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participaciones (IN THIS CONTEXT - MEXICAN)
English translation:profits
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

01:32 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: participaciones (IN THIS CONTEXT - MEXICAN)
This occurs in an item in the minutes of a Board meeting of a Mexican company, reporting on the sale of shares between two partners, that was agreed on during the meeting:

"Consecuentemente los VENDEDORES, se dan por recibido del precio pactado, mismo que se efectúo a valor nominal y se obligan a extender los endosos correspondientes, estableciendo el mas amplio finiquito a la sociedad, en virtud de señalar bajo protesto de decir la verdad que no existe ningún adeudo o pago pendiente por concepto de dividendos o ***participaciones***."

(Talk about convoluted grammar!)

What exactly is "participaciones" referring to here? From the context it can't just be the voting rights or shares themsleves, since it refers to these "participaciones" as being related to "adeudo o pago"...
Stuart Allsop
Chile
profit sharing (distributions), profits
Explanation:
I am fairly sure this refers to "profit sharing" or "profit distributions", or just plain "profits". etc.

I think you were working on something involving an S.A. de C.V., where shares of stock would be "acciones" so that would be ruled out, plus the context does not indicate that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2006-10-24 02:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profits, "dividends or profits" should be enough.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Your explanations convinced me, so this is what I went with in the end. It also makes sense from context further on in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Shares
Andy Watkinson
4 +2profit sharing (distributions), profits
Henry Hinds
4loans to shareholdersxxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Shares


Explanation:
Hi Stuart,

I believe it does refer to shares. Remember that in certain types of "sociedades limitadas" (SL) the shares can be subscribed but not fully paid up.

"que no existe ningún adeudo o pago pendiente por concepto de dividendos o ***participaciones***."

I take this to mean that there are no payments or amounts outstanding in respect of shares.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
1 min
  -> Gracias, itatiencinas

agree  Xenia Wong: or interests...
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Xen

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I agree. The paragraph in question refers to the sale of shares to the company by two former sharesholders. That's all.
43 mins
  -> Hi María. Yes, that's what I take it to mean.

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  uxia90
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit sharing (distributions), profits


Explanation:
I am fairly sure this refers to "profit sharing" or "profit distributions", or just plain "profits". etc.

I think you were working on something involving an S.A. de C.V., where shares of stock would be "acciones" so that would be ruled out, plus the context does not indicate that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2006-10-24 02:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profits, "dividends or profits" should be enough.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Your explanations convinced me, so this is what I went with in the end. It also makes sense from context further on in the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: OF COURSE I TRUST YOU, Henry. It's just that I think "participaciones" should be called Equity Holdings, and "dividendos," Dividends. The fact that this is an SA de CV makes no other difference. Please correct me if I'm wrong! :)
34 mins
  -> SE refiere a "dividends or profits" (viene siendo el mismo concepto gral.), confía en tu colega, son doctos. que traduzco por toneladas y tengo uno delante de mí en este preciso momento (S.A. de C.V.). Yes, I'll correct you, here you're wrong.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Profit sharing es correcto! Participaciones de las ganancias de la empresa. Yo soy de México.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria, efectivamente.

agree  Ronnie McKee: yes, henry, I agree that its talking about the distribution of profits based upon level (%) of participation
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ronnie; actually as Victoria points out, "participaciones" in itself refers to profit shares.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loans to shareholders


Explanation:
Do you mean of shares between 2 partners (fellow shareholders) or 2 companies...

In a standard sale and purchase agreement, the seller essentially warrants the fact that the net assets are what they appear to be. If there are further outflows or debts which come to light between signing of the agreement and transfer of the company/shares, it/they will be worth less.

"...dividends or loans due or payable [to shareholders]"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56