KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sindicalizar acciones

English translation: shareholder[s\'] pact or shareholder[s\'] agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindicalizar acciones
English translation:shareholder[s\'] pact or shareholder[s\'] agreement
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

03:06 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sindicalizar acciones
La representacion ante la junta general de accionistas es revocable..... esta disposicion no se aplica:
1.- En los convenios societarios que contengan ***pactos de sindicalizacion de acciones*** en materia de voto y designen un representante para su ejercicio.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
shareholder[s'] pact or shareholder[s'] agreement
Explanation:
typical where there are multiple institutional or corporate shareholders and may include clauses such as an agreement not to sell for a certain period. It will also outline the terms and conditions of sale/transfer of shares, preemption rights, etc.

http://www.abnamro.com/pressroom/releases/2006/2006-09-12-en...
ABN AMRO announces today that it has decided to remain a member of the Capitalia shareholder pact. This decision was communicated to the pact's Chairman and Capitalia's Chairman today.

http://www.busrep.co.za/index.php?fArticleId=3499574
Telkom to meet Vodafone to amend shareholder pact
October 23, 2006

By Thabiso Mochiko

Johannesburg - Fixed-line telephone operator Telkom would meet UK cellular operator Vodafone this week to change the shareholder agreement that prevented Vodacom from expanding north of South Africa

Notice in the second example both terms are used (interchangeably)
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shareholder[s'] pact or shareholder[s'] agreementxxxDCypher
4stock syndication agreement/// syndicate of stockholders/bondholders
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholder[s'] pact or shareholder[s'] agreement


Explanation:
typical where there are multiple institutional or corporate shareholders and may include clauses such as an agreement not to sell for a certain period. It will also outline the terms and conditions of sale/transfer of shares, preemption rights, etc.

http://www.abnamro.com/pressroom/releases/2006/2006-09-12-en...
ABN AMRO announces today that it has decided to remain a member of the Capitalia shareholder pact. This decision was communicated to the pact's Chairman and Capitalia's Chairman today.

http://www.busrep.co.za/index.php?fArticleId=3499574
Telkom to meet Vodafone to amend shareholder pact
October 23, 2006

By Thabiso Mochiko

Johannesburg - Fixed-line telephone operator Telkom would meet UK cellular operator Vodafone this week to change the shareholder agreement that prevented Vodacom from expanding north of South Africa

Notice in the second example both terms are used (interchangeably)

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock syndication agreement/// syndicate of stockholders/bondholders


Explanation:
Complementing Paul Johnston's excellent answer.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389