KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bajo el alero

English translation: under the auspices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo el alero
English translation:under the auspices
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:19 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: bajo el alero
Considerando que xxxx Group Limited, bajo el alero del Gobierno de Nueva Zelanda suscribio con diversas organizaciones un protocolo de acuerdos.

This protocol was witnessed by the Prime Minister of NZ.
Kathryn McFarland
under the auspices
Explanation:
under the wing of (i.e., protected by) but that sounds too informal in this context.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under the aegisxxxElChe
3 +2under the auspices
Patricia Rosas
4endorsed/sponsored by...
Giovanni Rengifo
3under protection ofBuray


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the aegis


Explanation:
bajo la proteccion de, al amparo de

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: http://www.answers.com/topic/under-the-aegis-of
140 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the auspices


Explanation:
under the wing of (i.e., protected by) but that sounds too informal in this context.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> thank you...

agree  sassa
140 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsed/sponsored by...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under protection of


Explanation:
Please see the link


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1365649
Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish