KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

el consolidado

English translation: consolidated accounting results (profit/loss)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el consolidado
English translation:consolidated accounting results (profit/loss)
Entered by: Heather Dawson

09:50 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: el consolidado
Here's another I would appreciate your help on ;->

"Analizar y cuantificar el efecto de la operation en **el consolidado** del grupo y en la acción del grupo en caso de que el impacto sea relevante."

Thanks a bunch ;->
Heather Dawson
United States
consolidated accounting results (profit/loss)
Explanation:
without more context, this appears to be the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-29 10:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) profit/loss on consolidated accounts

The consolidated accounts should include all of the parent's subsidiaries, both domestic and foreign: [IAS 27.12]. There is no exemption for a subsidiary ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias27.htm -

This Seventh Company Law Directive coordinates national laws on consolidated (ie group) accounts. Together with the Fourth Directive on the annual accounts ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26010.htm

Consolidated Profit & Loss Account For the year ended 31 October 2005 Consolidated Balance Sheet As at 31 October 2005 Consolidated Cash Flow Statement For ...
www.domino-printing.com/uk/investorre/consolidat.cfm

Consolidated accounts area step towards increased disclosure of financial information to shareholders. While reading a company's financial statements, ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/08/25/stories/2002082500810600.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-29 10:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my reading (and from prior experience with texts of this nature) "el consolidado" is an ellipsis for "los resultados de las cuentas consolidadas". "Analizar y cuantificar el efecto de la operation en **el consolidado** del grupo..." refers to "analyzing and quantifying the effects of the operation/transaction on the (results or profit/loss) of the consolidated accounts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 11:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to disagree with desertfox, but I am not speculating! "In this context "el consolidado" is a noun and refers to the results (profit or loss) of the company's annual consolidated accounts. More specifically and depending on the context, it may likewise refer, as smarttrans suggests, to the consolidated balance sheet (el balance consolidado") or consolidated financial statements. Here are some additional examples of "el consolidado" in this context:

A este respecto hay que indicar que, añade el grupo, "en el consolidado del año 2005 HP sigue siendo líder absoluto en facturación en cada uno de ellos, ...
www.vnunet.es/Actualidad/Noticias/Informática_profesional/I...

filiales peruanas, las cuales no se incluyeron en el consolidado del año 2002, puesto que las condiciones económicas necesarias para tal consolidación sólo ...
www.grupobavaria.com/pdfs/esp/consolidados_2003.pdf

b) Para formular cuentas consolidadas cuando no resulta obligatoria la aplicación ... a realizar en la información individual para obtener el consolidado. ...
www.aeca.es/actualidadnic/articulogonzalez.htm

... por auditor o depositan en el registro sus cuentas consolidadas. ... sobre el incumplimiento de este deber legal en el consolidado; no me consta, ...
www.cincodias.com/.../articulo.html?xref=20060601cdscdiopi_... - 15k - Supplemental Result

El reflejo de los intereses de los accionistas externos al grupo en el consolidado ... Elabore las cuentas consolidadas del grupo AB correspondientes a 2003 ...
www.cofin.uji.es/asignatura/obtener.php?letra=A&codigo=38&f... - Supplemental Result

principalmente a la mayor aportación de las cuentas de Gescartao SGPS SA en el consolidado ... no tiene impacto alguno en las cuentas consolidadas del Grupo ...
www.europac.es/pdfs/informacionpublicaperiodica/Tercer Tri ...

principalmente a la mayor aportación de las cuentas de Gescartao SGPS SA en el consolidado ... no tiene impacto alguno en las cuentas consolidadas del Grupo ...
www.europac.es/pdfs/informacionpublicaperiodica/Tercer Tri ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 11:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the added context, I believe it is clear that this refers to the profit/loss of the consolidated group accounts.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consolidated accounting results (profit/loss)Rebecca Jowers
4 +1in terms of Group consolidation (of the accounts)xxxAdrian MM.
4consolidated balance sheet / consolidated statement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3the growth
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated balance sheet / consolidated statement


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the growth


Explanation:
I took the pharse below from wordreference.com. The context is similar and Rebecca is speculating. What she says can be "sous entendu" as we say in French. Growth is more to the point IMHO.

Example sentence(s):
  • se ha consilidado como una de las empresas mas exitosas del momento
  • it has grown to currently become one of the most successful companies
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated accounting results (profit/loss)


Explanation:
without more context, this appears to be the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-29 10:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) profit/loss on consolidated accounts

The consolidated accounts should include all of the parent's subsidiaries, both domestic and foreign: [IAS 27.12]. There is no exemption for a subsidiary ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias27.htm -

This Seventh Company Law Directive coordinates national laws on consolidated (ie group) accounts. Together with the Fourth Directive on the annual accounts ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26010.htm

Consolidated Profit & Loss Account For the year ended 31 October 2005 Consolidated Balance Sheet As at 31 October 2005 Consolidated Cash Flow Statement For ...
www.domino-printing.com/uk/investorre/consolidat.cfm

Consolidated accounts area step towards increased disclosure of financial information to shareholders. While reading a company's financial statements, ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/08/25/stories/2002082500810600.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-29 10:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my reading (and from prior experience with texts of this nature) "el consolidado" is an ellipsis for "los resultados de las cuentas consolidadas". "Analizar y cuantificar el efecto de la operation en **el consolidado** del grupo..." refers to "analyzing and quantifying the effects of the operation/transaction on the (results or profit/loss) of the consolidated accounts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 11:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to disagree with desertfox, but I am not speculating! "In this context "el consolidado" is a noun and refers to the results (profit or loss) of the company's annual consolidated accounts. More specifically and depending on the context, it may likewise refer, as smarttrans suggests, to the consolidated balance sheet (el balance consolidado") or consolidated financial statements. Here are some additional examples of "el consolidado" in this context:

A este respecto hay que indicar que, añade el grupo, "en el consolidado del año 2005 HP sigue siendo líder absoluto en facturación en cada uno de ellos, ...
www.vnunet.es/Actualidad/Noticias/Informática_profesional/I...

filiales peruanas, las cuales no se incluyeron en el consolidado del año 2002, puesto que las condiciones económicas necesarias para tal consolidación sólo ...
www.grupobavaria.com/pdfs/esp/consolidados_2003.pdf

b) Para formular cuentas consolidadas cuando no resulta obligatoria la aplicación ... a realizar en la información individual para obtener el consolidado. ...
www.aeca.es/actualidadnic/articulogonzalez.htm

... por auditor o depositan en el registro sus cuentas consolidadas. ... sobre el incumplimiento de este deber legal en el consolidado; no me consta, ...
www.cincodias.com/.../articulo.html?xref=20060601cdscdiopi_... - 15k - Supplemental Result

El reflejo de los intereses de los accionistas externos al grupo en el consolidado ... Elabore las cuentas consolidadas del grupo AB correspondientes a 2003 ...
www.cofin.uji.es/asignatura/obtener.php?letra=A&codigo=38&f... - Supplemental Result

principalmente a la mayor aportación de las cuentas de Gescartao SGPS SA en el consolidado ... no tiene impacto alguno en las cuentas consolidadas del Grupo ...
www.europac.es/pdfs/informacionpublicaperiodica/Tercer Tri ...

principalmente a la mayor aportación de las cuentas de Gescartao SGPS SA en el consolidado ... no tiene impacto alguno en las cuentas consolidadas del Grupo ...
www.europac.es/pdfs/informacionpublicaperiodica/Tercer Tri ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 11:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the added context, I believe it is clear that this refers to the profit/loss of the consolidated group accounts.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your reply.... so "el consolidado" in this case is used like the verb?? That is where my doubts come in. Thanks again ;->

Asker: You've been an enormous help!! Thanks a bunch ;->


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Yes. To the asker: "El consolidado" is used as a noun (and pronoun).
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Irina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el consolidado del Grupo
in terms of Group consolidation (of the accounts)


Explanation:
Used as a semi-verb: when consolidating the accounts.

Smartrans & Rebecca at least show they understand that consolidated are group accounts.






Example sentence(s):
  • Para efectuar el consolidado a nivel del subsector de manera ordenada se procedió a clasificar las Empresas en dos grupos: en Marcha y en Liquidación, ...
  • OCRA - overview - Group consolidation and financial control · OCRA overview CD - Request your FREE copy of 'OCRA – group consolidation and financial ...

    Reference: http://mepriv.mecon.gov.ar/1996/consolidada.htm
    Reference: http://www.coda.com/de/produkte/OCRA
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias & very discerning of you...