KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

domicilio (de un contrato)

English translation: legal domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilio (de un contrato)
English translation:legal domicile
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

17:51 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio (de un contrato)
Heading for an article in a Venezuelan loan agreement:

***Domicilio***. Para todos los efectos de este contrato, se elige como domicilio especial la ciudad de ..., a la jurisdicción de cuyos tribunales las partes declaran expresamente someterse.
Ross Andrew Parker
legal domicile
Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 18:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Saint Dahl legal dictionary:

Legal domicile: is the place where the law determines an individual place of residency for the exercise of his rights and compliance of his obligations, even though he is not physically present there.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4legal domicile
Roxanna Delgado
5 +1court / jurisdiction (of a contract) - headingNeyde
4 +1shall fall under the jurisdiction of...
Patrice
4statement of domicile
Maria Garcia
3domicile by choice/ad litem
Romina Berardi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of domicile


Explanation:
Por lo que veo es una cláusula contractual típica para fijar el domicilio a efectos de notificaciones, así que ahí va una sugerencia.

Suerte

Ah! También puedes usar "residence", pero creo "domicile" es más adecuado a un documento legal.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal domicile


Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 18:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Saint Dahl legal dictionary:

Legal domicile: is the place where the law determines an individual place of residency for the exercise of his rights and compliance of his obligations, even though he is not physically present there.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Roxanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lia.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  itatiencinas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court / jurisdiction (of a contract) - heading


Explanation:
This is the clause/paragraph of the contract that states the lawfully courts to settle all the matters regarding this contract.
Suggestion: "The parties expressly declare to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the city of ... that are elected to settle any doubts arising of the contract herein."

Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S
32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domicile by choice/ad litem


Explanation:
Si se está hablando del domicilio legal (domicilio establecido en el estatuto o contrato social), sobre el que después van a regir las leyes en caso de litigio.

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall fall under the jurisdiction of...


Explanation:
or...shall be governed by the laws of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-31 18:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your question: no, I think domicile would be a good heading...reviewing the phrase, the entity has elected whatever city as its domicile and shall be subject to the laws of or fall under the jurisdiction of etc...[quite a few options, really]

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: So as a heading for the article you think "jurisdiction" is the best (only) option?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
41 mins
  -> thanks!