KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

rebajada en dos grados...

English translation: reduced by two degrees


19:32 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: rebajada en dos grados...
This is a fragment of a Chilean document describing a sanction for a criminal offence.


"Penas de carcel en sus grados mínimo a medio rebajada en dos grados (5 años) y multa de ..."
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:reduced by two degrees
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reduced by two degreesxxxElChe
3reduced by two levels...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduced by two levels...


Explanation:
SUSAN POZZY, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA No. 90-5292 In ...
1988) (Guidelines), /3/ which was reduced by two levels to 16 for acceptance of ... accidentally imposed on it by birth, of being born in jail," id. at 154. ...
0225.0145.01.040/osg/briefs/1990/sg900745.txt - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

STANLEY PHARR, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA No. 90-7382 ...
90-7382 In The Supreme Court Of The United States October Term, ... To interrupt that, send him to jail, where I believe, I do not believe the drug ...
0225.0145.01.040/osg/briefs/1990/sg900081.txt - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... offense level should be reduced by two levels because she played a minor ... years after any prison term, and a mandatory special assessment of $100. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=11th&navby=case&no=9912802OPN - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony ... his offense level should have been reduced by two levels because he was ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=DC&navby=case&no=013032A - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

citizenspook
The sentence is statutorily reduced by two levels simply for "accepting ... power to make that 5K1.1 motion, and ask that Rove not receive a jail sentence. ...
citizenspook.blogspot.com/ - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced by two degrees


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22