ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derecho arancelario

English translation: duty

12:41 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos
Spanish term or phrase: derecho arancelario
de un poder especial
lina aida
English translation:duty
Explanation:
It's the duty or fee paid to the Notary for his work on the document. A power of attorney is usual notarised, so it has nothing to do with Customs Duties.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
esta es, tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customs duty
Gad Kohenov
5tariff
Alfredo Tanús
4dutySheilann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs duty


Explanation:
derechos de aduana o derechos arancelarios son customs or customs duty.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty


Explanation:
It's the duty or fee paid to the Notary for his work on the document. A power of attorney is usual notarised, so it has nothing to do with Customs Duties.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
esta es, tks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tariff


Explanation:
Tariff is a tax on goods imported to or exported from a country.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12