KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a un solo efecto

English translation: both (copies) equally authentic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a un solo efect
English translation:both (copies) equally authentic

20:11 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contratos
Spanish term or phrase: a un solo efecto
Frase hecha en un contrato de compraventa.: "Y en preuba de conformidad, suscriben el presente contrato por duplicado y a un solo efecto, en la ciudad y fecha al principio indicada.
joana
both equally authentic [as in copies of the document)
Explanation:
Hope thius helps Joana:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
That's it! I've come across this in other contracts but said a different way. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in two counterparts...Aurora Humarán
5 +1both equally authentic [as in copies of the document)
Terry Burgess
5counterparts
Andrea Bullrich
4for one sole purpose / for the same purpose
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both equally authentic [as in copies of the document)


Explanation:
Hope thius helps Joana:-)
terry


    Orellana dictionary
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
That's it! I've come across this in other contracts but said a different way. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Muchas Gracias Patricia:-)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counterparts


Explanation:
Hi Joana.

The standard formula in English legalese is as follows: "(In witness whereof), this Contract is executed in two counterparts...".

Check Patricia Lutteral's excellent answer to this same question at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=160661.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in two counterparts...


Explanation:
both of which shall be deemed an original and together shall constitute one and the same Agreement.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: oops, more complete version :-)
42 mins
  -> graciela.....

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for one sole purpose / for the same purpose


Explanation:
I prefer the first one. It sounds more legal.
And in proof of agreement, they execute this contract in two copies for one sole purpose, in the city and on the date stated above.
There is a typo in the Spanish text. It should read "prueba"



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4