KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cuerpo cierto

English translation: as inspected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como cuerpo cierto
English translation:as inspected
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

20:16 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo cierto
También en un contrato de compraventa (en España), dice: "La entitdad mercantil, XXX, S.A. vende y transmite a LOS COMPRADORES, que aceptan y compran, el pleno dominio de las fincas descritas en la exposición del presente contrato, como cuerpo cierto."
joana
inspected
Explanation:
"como cuerpo cierto" - "as inspected"

You buy a house or piece of real property in the condition in which you inspected it
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
This could be. I should have mentioned that the "piso" is new construction. If the construction is new, do you buy the house "as is"? It would fit into the context if the house were used, but wouldn't it sound strange to say that for a newly built flat?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspected
Eckhard Boehle
4Certain body
Araksia Sarkisian
2upon inspectionwrtransco


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upon inspection


Explanation:
only a guess

CUERPO CIERTO: contract clause, for example purchase without stated notation of the square meters just according to prior inspection

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspected


Explanation:
"como cuerpo cierto" - "as inspected"

You buy a house or piece of real property in the condition in which you inspected it

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
This could be. I should have mentioned that the "piso" is new construction. If the construction is new, do you buy the house "as is"? It would fit into the context if the house were used, but wouldn't it sound strange to say that for a newly built flat?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Yes, as it is.
24 mins
  -> Gracias. Yes, and that applies for every building (a legal principle)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certain body


Explanation:
....as a certain body

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian