ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que tendra los derechos y obligaciones del patrón

English translation: shall have the same rights and obligations as the employer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que tendra los derechos y obligaciones del patrón
English translation:shall have the same rights and obligations as the employer
Entered by: Smartranslators

08:41 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que tendra los derechos y obligaciones del patrón
el personal no tendra vinculacion alguna con LA PROPIEDAD, toda vez que depende unica y exclusivamente de XXXX, que tendra los derechos y obligaciones del patrón, con arreglo a la legislacion laboral vigente

thank you in advance for any help
Lisa Roberts
France
shall have the same rights and obligations as the employer
Explanation:
Republic of Srpska Government - Foreign Investments- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Law stipulates that foreign persons employed with local legal and natural persons shall have the same rights, obligations and responsibilities ...
www.vladars.net/en/zakoni/strana_ulaganja.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Smarttrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall have the same rights and obligations as the employer
Smartranslators
4the rights and obligations of an employer
Mariela Malanij
4having/holding the rights and obligations pertaining to the employer
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall have the same rights and obligations as the employer


Explanation:
Republic of Srpska Government - Foreign Investments- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Law stipulates that foreign persons employed with local legal and natural persons shall have the same rights, obligations and responsibilities ...
www.vladars.net/en/zakoni/strana_ulaganja.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
Thanks Smarttrans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: yes, but not the "SAME". In fact XXXX will have the rights and obligations of the employer because she IS the employer
16 mins
  -> Hey... you're right John. Thank you.

agree  VRN
42 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: agree and like John says without the "same"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias clb

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having/holding the rights and obligations pertaining to the employer


Explanation:
longwinded, but makes it clear

OR "who shall have..." of course, but the gerund makes the future tense unnecesary, as it follows from the future tense in the first part of the sentence

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rights and obligations of an employer


Explanation:
Here, xxxx is the employer of the staff/employees (personal).

XXXX, who shall have the (same) rights and obligations of an employer under the labor law in force/effect.

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20