ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

institucion de inversion colectiva

English translation: UCITS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institución de inversion colectiva (IIC)
English translation:UCITS
Entered by: Leon Hunter

23:20 Dec 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: institucion de inversion colectiva
IIC
Leon Hunter
UCITS
Explanation:
Undertakings for Collective Investments in Transferable Securities (or UCITS, pronounced yoo-sits)
regulated by Directive 2001/107/EC and Directive Directive 2001/108/EC
There used to be a problem translating IIC as UCITS because Spain's IIC also included closed-end funds. I think closed-end funds are no longer covered by the definition in Spain, so the translation is now correct.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UCITS
John Rynne
3 +1joint investment entity
SwissTell
3collective investment schemeSteveW
3collective investment undertakings
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institucion de inversion collectiva
joint investment entity


Explanation:
institution for joint investments

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reglo: for mifid translations see the official translation for UCITS @ http://www.reglo.co.uk/results.php?code=78&mode=master
115 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institucion de inversion collectiva
collective investment undertakings


Explanation:
Sociedades Gestoras de Instituciones de Inversion Collectiva, SGIICs) are special stock companies whose main corporate purpose is the administration, management and representation of Collective Investment Undertakings.

SGIICs - Collective investment undertakings and auxiliary entities

http://www.kpmg.ie/industries/fs/funds2005/jurisdiction/regu...

Collective Investment Undertakings
In the first 9 months of 2005, there was a significant increase in the value of assets managed by CIUs in the European Union (18.4%). This increase in the value of assets managed was particularly marked in Slovakia (55.1%), Hungary (62.3%) and Poland (47.7%).

http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/rdonlyres/99958CD2-349C-4BBB-AC91-B2D2...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institucion de inversion collectiva
UCITS


Explanation:
Undertakings for Collective Investments in Transferable Securities (or UCITS, pronounced yoo-sits)
regulated by Directive 2001/107/EC and Directive Directive 2001/108/EC
There used to be a problem translating IIC as UCITS because Spain's IIC also included closed-end funds. I think closed-end funds are no longer covered by the definition in Spain, so the translation is now correct.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undertakings_for_Collective_Inv...
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institucion de inversion collectiva
collective investment scheme


Explanation:
In the UK, HM Revenue and Customs says:
"The aim of these pages is to bring together information that relates to the taxation of Collective Investment Schemes and their investors. Please note that regulatory aspects of Collective Investment Schemes are dealt with by the Financial Services Authority."
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/collective/index.htm

Depends on the context...

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44