KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

archivo muerto

English translation: dead file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivo muerto
English translation:dead file
Entered by: two2tango

14:23 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: archivo muerto
This term appears in a Mexican business agreement:

"En caso de que EL CLIENTE requiera un espacio físico a fin de archivar diversa documentación de su propiedad, LA EMPRESA podrá proporcionar cajas para archivo muerto de 26 por 35 cms., a quienes en lo sucesivo se les denominará CAJA o CAJAS."
Lee Penya
dead file
Explanation:
El Portal de la Industria desde 1995 ¡ Compruébelo ! ... Página del producto:
CAJAS PARA ARCHIVO MUERTO. BOXES, FOR DEAD FILE English version. ...
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9dead file
two2tango
5 +1archived files or files in storageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2for archiving purposes
Gillian Hargreaves
5dead assetsAntonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dead file


Explanation:
El Portal de la Industria desde 1995 ¡ Compruébelo ! ... Página del producto:
CAJAS PARA ARCHIVO MUERTO. BOXES, FOR DEAD FILE English version. ...



    www.cosmos.com.mx/env/____4cnf.htm - 20k
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  Yolanda González: I've used them
18 mins

agree  barbarabt
30 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
34 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
37 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Parrot: requiesciat in pace
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa: Per omnia saecula saeculorum. Amén
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for archiving purposes


Explanation:
In UK English, at least, the word "archiving" often means what you do to files that you no longer need to refer to regularly, as opposed to "filing", which means putting papers away somewhere that's readily accessible.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: The same is true in Canada
23 mins

agree  gabyattol
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archived files or files in storage


Explanation:
dead file= one that is no longer open but not necessarily in an archived or stored
archive= long term storage for dead files

archived files=files that are both dead and in the archive
are files in storage

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead assets


Explanation:
according to Wesbster's property carried on accounting books that has neither present nor prospective value. Usu. used in plural.

Antonio Costa