KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cantidades ejercidas

English translation: amounts owed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantidades ejercidas
English translation:amounts owed
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

15:14 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: cantidades ejercidas
This term appears in a Mexican business contract:

"EL CLIENTE se obliga a pagar las cantidades antes mencionadas en los términos convenidos, y no podrá retener el pago de los servicios en ningún caso y bajo ningún título judicial o extrajudicial. De lo contrario, las ***cantidades ejercidas*** por EL CLIENTE causarán intereses sobre saldos insolutos a la tasa de 5 %, pagaderos por mensualidades vencidas a partir del mes siguiente de su primer incumplimiento, mediante el depósito en la cuenta bancaria que al efecto le indique LA EMPRESA."

The terms seems to mean "amounts owed," but I would like to have some confirmation of this.
Lee Penya
amounts owed
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amount drawn down...
Marian Greenfield
4 +3amounts owed
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amounts owed


Explanation:
that's it

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Ni más ni menos.
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Annette Flear
5 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amount drawn down...


Explanation:
or amount [of a guarantee] enforced...

Hi Lee, this depends on what else is going on... if there's a guarantee involved... it would be enforced. If not, I assume there is some facility for drawdowns... seems to me that <owed> is not quite right... not as active as <ejercido>.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: enforced porque está asumiendo incumplimiento
5 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
7 hrs