ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ordenamiento jurídico

English translation: legal system / laws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenamiento jurídico
English translation:legal system / laws
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

17:27 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: ordenamiento jurídico
Just wanted to run this by some fellow Proz. Ordenamiento can mean "Code," and other things. But isn't this Spanish gobbledygook basically saying what I translated in English?

Source:
Para los aspectos no regulados en los documentos antes señalados, regirán las disposiciones del ordenamiento jurídico español que resulten de aplicación.
Target:
Those aspects not regulated by the previously noted documents shall be governed by the provisions of applicable Spanish law.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
the applicable provisions stated in the Spanish legal system.
Explanation:
Otra opción para "ordenamiento jurídico" y redactar el final de la frase (el original en español es enredoso, como suele ocurrir con los textos legales... imagínate, hace un par de siglos los abogados pertenecían al selecto grupo de doctos en nuestro querido idioma, ellos y los sacerdotes... ahora, es para dar pena).
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks! Good catch. In the Spanish, the term "application" is modifying "provisions" and not the "law" itself. Though it's 6 of 1, half a dozen of the other.

I'll go with "the applicable provisions set forth in Spanish legislation."
Thanks to Otomo and Codrut also for their contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the applicable provisions stated in the Spanish legal system.Atenea Acevedo
4LegislationKenji Otomo
4judge dispositions/orders
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge dispositions/orders


Explanation:
As you said, your translation is good. What you put in the title can be translated as I suggested.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legislation


Explanation:
Creo que se puede adaptar, puesto que se refiera a algo general.

Kenji Otomo
Spain

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the applicable provisions stated in the Spanish legal system.


Explanation:
Otra opción para "ordenamiento jurídico" y redactar el final de la frase (el original en español es enredoso, como suele ocurrir con los textos legales... imagínate, hace un par de siglos los abogados pertenecían al selecto grupo de doctos en nuestro querido idioma, ellos y los sacerdotes... ahora, es para dar pena).

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Good catch. In the Spanish, the term "application" is modifying "provisions" and not the "law" itself. Though it's 6 of 1, half a dozen of the other.

I'll go with "the applicable provisions set forth in Spanish legislation."
Thanks to Otomo and Codrut also for their contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr