KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cierres patronales de terceros

English translation: lockout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre patronal
English translation:lockout
Entered by: MJ Barber

10:34 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: cierres patronales de terceros
in a list of unforeseeable circumstances and force majeure:

huelgas parciales o totales, *cierres patronales de terceros*, inclemencias, epidemias ....
MJ Barber
Spain
lock-out (by third party)
Explanation:
cierre patronal

Reference EEIR Glossary, Spain, 1991, p45; Glos del mundo del trabajo y del movimiento sindical, 1983

Note {DOM} derecho laboral: conflictos


Definition an employer practice of denying the possibility of work to employees in connection with a trade dispute

Reference EEIR Glossary-United Kingdom,1991,p126
(1)
TERM lock-out

Reference OJEC C 54/1987,p3/1

Note {DOM} labour law:disputes
(2)
TERM lockout

Reference EEIR Glossary-United Kingdom,1991,p126

Note {DOM} labour law:disputes

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it was urgent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lock-out (by third party)
1964
4 +1third-party management/Employers' Association shutdowns
Parrot
4third party lockouts
Andy Watkinson
4lock-out by third partiesYolanda González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third-party management/Employers' Association shutdowns


Explanation:
Does this fit? (Employers' Assoc. only in case of large "gremios", electricity, water, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Absolutely. Slam-dunk. [3 (institución) employers' association; (de una empresa) management]
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock-out by third parties


Explanation:
no need

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock-out (by third party)


Explanation:
cierre patronal

Reference EEIR Glossary, Spain, 1991, p45; Glos del mundo del trabajo y del movimiento sindical, 1983

Note {DOM} derecho laboral: conflictos


Definition an employer practice of denying the possibility of work to employees in connection with a trade dispute

Reference EEIR Glossary-United Kingdom,1991,p126
(1)
TERM lock-out

Reference OJEC C 54/1987,p3/1

Note {DOM} labour law:disputes
(2)
TERM lockout

Reference EEIR Glossary-United Kingdom,1991,p126

Note {DOM} labour law:disputes



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it was urgent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party lockouts


Explanation:

The opposite to a strike. It's when the management of the company literally "locks out" the employees, preventing them from performing their jobs.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121