KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Dador / Tomador

English translation: Lessor / Lessee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dador / Tomador
English translation:Lessor / Lessee
Entered by: Paola Giardina

18:18 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Convenio
Spanish term or phrase: Dador / Tomador
Hola a todos!
Estoy trabajando en la traducción al inglés de un Convenio Marco de Garantía y Recomercialización
(MASTER SECURITY AND REMARKETING AGREEMENT)

Tengo dudas con el siguiente par de términos que identifican a DOS de las partes: Dador / Tomador.

Entiendo sus funciones. No estoy segura si podrían ser:
LESSOR / LESSEE en este contexto...


a) Que el Dador es una sociedad anónima que a través de dicha sociedad o de sociedades vinculadas adquiere toda clase de bienes, productos, equipos y maquinarias de los proveedores, distribuidores, importadores o fabricantes respectivos, con el objeto de realizar operaciones de leasing a través de la celebración de contratos de leasing...
.....................

c) Que la Empresa XXX solicitó al Dador que este último analice la posibilidad de celebrar operaciones de leasing con los clientes de la Empresa XXX (en adelante los “Tomadores” y/o en forma singular, el “Tomador”), en cuyo caso deberá adquirir en compraventa el Equipamiento que la Empresa XXX fabrica o importa y comercializa en forma directa a la Empresa XXX o a través de su red de distribuidores;

Muchas gracias a los colegas!
Paola Giardina
Argentina
Lessor / Lessee
Explanation:
It appears to be a leasing agreement, therefore lessor X hires or leases goods etc. to lessee Y
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lessor / Lessee
AllegroTrans
4Provider / Customer
Noni Gilbert
4Provider and Policy Holder
Robert Copeland
3Assignor / AssigneeSheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assignor / Assignee


Explanation:
Or Licensor / Licensee

Giver / Taker is a bit over the top!!

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provider and Policy Holder


Explanation:
Results
Deductible - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... is the portion of any claim that is not covered by the insurance provider. It is normally quoted as a fixed amount and is a part of most policies covering losses to the policy holder.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deductible · Cached page
Preferred Provider Organization Definition
Preferred Provider Organization - definition of Preferred Provider Organization - PPO. ... A policy holder will have a primary physician within the network who will handle referrals to ...

www.investorwords.com/3777/Preferred_Provider_Organization.... · 2/8/2007 · Cached page
SERVICE CONTRACT PROVIDER TEXAS ENDORSEMENT
... and the terms of the service contract shall control the determination of the Named Company's obligation to pay the service contract holder, not the provisions of this policy. Neither the Provider's ...

www.license.state.tx.us/scp/Texas endorsement.pdf · Cached page · PDF file
Healthsmart Preferred Care
New to Site : New Agent/Broker : New Patient/Policy Holder : New Payer : New Provider

www.healthsmart.net/container.aspx?gen=1&nav=1 · 2/8/2007 · Cached page
Section 1: Policy holder's details
... the Fund to pay benefits direct to my healthcare provider(s) where accounts are unpaid. I authorise the Fund to obtain information from the provider for any service claimed. Signature of policy holder ✗ ...

www.nrma.com.au/pub/nrma/health/media/NRMA_Claim_form.pdf · Cached page · PDF file
Florida Spine Institute - Request an Appointment
Insurance provider: Insurance provider telephone number: Name of Policy Holder: ID Number or SSN of Policy Holder: Group Number: Secondary Insurance Information

https://www.floridaspineinstitute.com/req_appointment.asp?ty... · Cached page
PATIENT SUPPORT SOLUTIONSSM NEW CASE APPLICATION FORM
... PHYSICIAN NAME DEA # PROVIDER TAX ID# CLINIC NAME MEDICAID PROVIDER # MAILING ADDRESS BC/BS PROVIDER # ... Primary Insurance Company Name Claim Address Phone Number Policy Number Group Number Policy Holder Name ...

www.needymeds.com/papforms/celgen018

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provider / Customer


Explanation:
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lessor / Lessee


Explanation:
It appears to be a leasing agreement, therefore lessor X hires or leases goods etc. to lessee Y

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!