KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Carta de Remisión de Legajo

English translation: File Transmittal Letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta de Remisión de Legajo
English translation:File Transmittal Letter
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:26 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Convenio
Spanish term or phrase: Carta de Remisión de Legajo
En este convenio entiendo el significado de esta carta, por la cual se remite el legajo con los antecedentes crediticios de un cliente para su evaluación, para poder acceder finalmente al leasing.
.......................

"A fin de que una determinada operación de leasing sea considerada celebrada en el marco de este Convenio y, por lo tanto, garantizada por la Empresa XXX hasta el límite del importe total del Fondo de Garantía, será prueba suficiente la Carta de Remisión de Legajo suscripta por un representante de la Empresa XXX o por cualquiera de las personas autorizadas a dicho efecto listadas en el anexo D del presente Convenio".

Alguien podría decirme si existe un equivalente en inglés para nombrar a esta Carta de Remisión.
Encontré algo así como "Letter of Undertaking" pero no me convence totalmente y creo que queda pendiente la referencia al legajo.
Gracias nuevamente!
Paola Giardina
Argentina
transmittal file letter / letter of transmittal / transmittal letter
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dossier cover letter
Giovanni Rengifo
3letter enclosing file/file enclosure letter/covering letter
AllegroTrans
3Letter of Undertaking/Letter of Transferral
Robert Copeland
3transmittal file letter / letter of transmittal / transmittal letter
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmittal file letter / letter of transmittal / transmittal letter


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Undertaking/Letter of Transferral


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-09 18:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For my second answer, I meant to write LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL.....
Sorry, I was talking, and running my mouth while I was typing....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier cover letter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 19:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cover letter" is what I know for "carta de remisión".
I'm not so sure what "legajo" means here,
but I've suggested "dossier". "Brief" could be a possibility too.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter enclosing file/file enclosure letter/covering letter


Explanation:
I don't think "trannsmittal" and "transference" are terms we would use in English -we simply referring to "enclosing" when we send something with a letter

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452