KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

consta oficio remitido

English translation: ... is a statement sumbitted ...


20:15 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / jurídico
Spanish term or phrase: consta oficio remitido
que a fojas 20 consta oficio remitido por la lefatura nacional de extranjeria....

hola tengo una gran duda con respecto a esa parte... muchas gracias por su ayuda..
Eduardo Galdames Chang
Chile
English translation:... is a statement sumbitted ...
Explanation:
folio 20 is a formal statement submitted by ....

'oficio' refers to a situation where the tribunal requires an official body (government department etc.) to submit information relevant to the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-09 20:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... submitted ... (oops...)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4there appears an official notice/communication sent by
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4ver explicación
Marisabel Maal
4... is a statement sumbitted ...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is a statement sumbitted ...


Explanation:
folio 20 is a formal statement submitted by ....

'oficio' refers to a situation where the tribunal requires an official body (government department etc.) to submit information relevant to the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-09 20:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... submitted ... (oops...)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
... the official communication/letter, composed of 20 pages, sent by....
or
the 20-page official communication/letter sent by...

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: It is not 'composed of 20 pages' - it 'starts' on page 20.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there appears an official notice/communication sent by


Explanation:
De mi diccionario Clave:
oficio: comunicación escrita y oficial que realiza un organismo de la Administración del Estado sobre asuntos relacionados con el servicio público.

Espero que te ayude!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-09 20:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase completa sería:
that on page 20 there appears an official communication sent by the National Foreigners' Police...

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian