KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tenor de la materia de la causa

English translation: with regard to the subject matter of the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenor de la materia de la causa
English translation:with regard to the subject matter of the case

21:10 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / jurídico
Spanish term or phrase: tenor de la materia de la causa
Asimismo, interrogado al tenor de la materia de la causa,...

es un texto jurídico...

en el fondo quiero asegurarme que sea una construcción netamente de habla inglesa....

gracias
Eduardo Galdames Chang
Chile
with regard to the subject matter of the case
Explanation:
In standard Chilean parlance "interrogado al tenor de" is most often found in police reports to reflect a statement made by a witness in response to a question posed. Thus, this phrase would come out as "Moreover, when questioned with regard to the subject matter of the case" or "...subject matter at hand."
Por si acaso, soy egresada de Derecho en Chile!
Selected response from:

Katty Kauffman
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5having regard to the subject matter of the case
esing
4 +1with regard to the subject matter of the case
Katty Kauffman
4substance of the case
Robin Levey
4tenor/significance/scope of the subject matter of the case/lawsuit
Tom2004
4sense / purport of the matter at cause
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense / purport of the matter at cause


Explanation:
in which "materia" is the subject of the dispute. You can also say "tenor" if the wording of a document is referred to (nothing to do with German "Tenor" in law, which are the operative proceedings of a judgment).

It all depends on the other paragraphs in your text.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenor/significance/scope of the subject matter of the case/lawsuit


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance of the case


Explanation:
'tenor de la materia' is somewhat redundant, I think. It's referring to the 'substance of the case' - the 'nitty gritty' in common parlance.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with regard to the subject matter of the case


Explanation:
In standard Chilean parlance "interrogado al tenor de" is most often found in police reports to reflect a statement made by a witness in response to a question posed. Thus, this phrase would come out as "Moreover, when questioned with regard to the subject matter of the case" or "...subject matter at hand."
Por si acaso, soy egresada de Derecho en Chile!

Katty Kauffman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por la ayuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias... lo tendré en cuenta...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having regard to the subject matter of the case


Explanation:
At the same time, or / Likewise, - having regard to the subject matter of the case -

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 38