KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

designación de parte o de oficio

English translation: at the request of the parties or on the court's intiative/motion/decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:designación de parte o de oficio
English translation:at the request of the parties or on the court's intiative/motion/decision
Entered by: Silvia Gentili

19:53 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / arbitraje y mediación
Spanish term or phrase: designación de parte o de oficio
Algunos de ellos están habilitados para actuar como mediadores oficiales en la Jurisdicción de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, sea por designación de parte o de oficio
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
at the request of the parties or on the court's intiative/motion/decision
Explanation:
Ciudado con "ex oficio" que significa "because of the position or job - from the chair; with authority [Garner]"; es decir, "en razón de su cargo".
Selected response from:

Patricia Frete
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at the request of the parties or on the court's intiative/motion/decisionPatricia Frete
5appointment ex parte or by operation of law
Flavio Posse
3 +1at the request of the parties or ex oficio
Patricia Rosas
4judicial or individual designation
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial or individual designation


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the request of the parties or ex oficio


Explanation:
according to Alcaraz Varó's legal dict. "de parte" is a synonym for "a instancia de parte," which it in turn defines as being at the request of the parties or plaintiffs.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> thank you, Cecilia...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the request of the parties or on the court's intiative/motion/decision


Explanation:
Ciudado con "ex oficio" que significa "because of the position or job - from the chair; with authority [Garner]"; es decir, "en razón de su cargo".

Patricia Frete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appointment ex parte or by operation of law


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19