KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inventarios de material de línea

English translation: and inventory (inventories) of the company line materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inventarios de material de línea
English translation:and inventory (inventories) of the company line materials
Entered by: CarmenHaydee

03:03 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Inventarios de material de línea
Esta frase aparece en un CV en la parte de las as desempeñadas por el interesado.

Me confunde la expresión "material de línea"

Gracias, Lore.
Lorena Álamo
and inventory (inventories) of the company line materials
Explanation:
yo diria:
...control and inventory of the company's line materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventories debe ser en plural...vale? Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-02-15 19:35:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes Lorema.
Mucha suerte!
Carmenhaydee
Selected response from:

CarmenHaydee
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and inventory (inventories) of the company line materials
CarmenHaydee
4Product inventories or Product stocktaking
Sandra Holt
3inventories of production line materials/items
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventories of production line materials/items


Explanation:
a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: That would be "material de línea de producción".
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product inventories or Product stocktaking


Explanation:
I believe "material de línea" refers to the products.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and inventory (inventories) of the company line materials


Explanation:
yo diria:
...control and inventory of the company's line materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventories debe ser en plural...vale? Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-02-15 19:35:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes Lorema.
Mucha suerte!
Carmenhaydee

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!

Lorena