KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Estado de situación de stock

English translation: stocktake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado de situación de stock
English translation:stocktake
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

03:07 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de situación de stock
Esta frase aparece en un CV, en la parte de tareas desempeñadas. Encontré como posible traducción la frase "status of stock", pero no estoy segura si es correcta en este caso.

Gracias,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
stocktake
Explanation:
The noun is stocktake. In a CV it might read:

'I was responsible for monthly stoketake.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 08:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above sentence should read:

'I was responsible for monthly stocktake'
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias John!!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stocktake
John Rawlins
3products stock status / stock status of products
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1Been/ worked in the stock market
TrueBaller
4 -1stock update
Flavio Posse
4 -1stock-taking
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stock-taking


Explanation:
inventorization

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Stock taking is the process of taking inventory. Lorena needs a noun. "Inventorization" isn't English.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stock update


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TrueBaller: what kind of a job is "stock update" that someone can enter in a CV
1 hr
  -> tarea desempeñada, como dice en el contexto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Been/ worked in the stock market


Explanation:
....I would say in this context, although "situation de stock" actually would be translated into English as "stock situation" or "situation on stock". Apparently this individual has worked in the stock market. The word 'estado" here means "been" as in "worked" just like one would say, for instance:
"está de camarero" - he's working as a waiter
Here is a link where the sentence just above is found.

Please note the link attached where there are several instances of the term "situation on stock" or stock situation" as the terms would be translated into English in a context different from yours.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=stock situation&btnG=Go...

Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 06:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, just noticed that there is a typo in "situación" and that I forgot to attach the link I promised. Sorry. Too tired, I guess...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=esta...

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: I don't believe the context is in reference to the stock market, but to inventory of merchandise.
18 mins
  -> If you say so...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocktake


Explanation:
The noun is stocktake. In a CV it might read:

'I was responsible for monthly stoketake.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 08:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above sentence should read:

'I was responsible for monthly stocktake'

Example sentence(s):
  • Depot stocktakes are usually organised in January.

    Reference: http://www.sd.qld.gov.au/dsdweb/v3/guis/templates/content/gu...
    Reference: http://www.stocktake.co.uk/frameset.html
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias John!!

Lorena

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
products stock status / stock status of products


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986