KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

restituir

English translation: return/restore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:restituir
English translation:return/restore
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:38 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: restituir
"XX tendrá derecho a que el asociante le restituya cualquier máquina o equipo..."
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
return/restore/reconvey
Explanation:
Reconvey- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definitions of reconvey v. t. - To convey back or to the former place; as, to reconvey goods. ... Equipment Leasing · discounted Harley parts. Quantcast.
www.morewords.com/word/reconvey/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remanufacturing: Buckeye Machine - Restore Older Equipment and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Buckeye can help restore this older equipment and make it productive again.
www.buckeyemachine.com/solutions/remanufacturing.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Extended Warranties Extended WarrantiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
All parts used to restore your equipment are. included. • Return shipping is included. System Benefits. :. In addition to ALL of the above features, ...
new.ametek.com/content-manager/files/PAR/par_warranty1.pdf - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6return/restore/reconvey
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4replace
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replace


Explanation:
Ditto!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: probably but couldn't it be "return" (for example in the event of breach of contract)?
9 mins
  -> Yes of course, you´re right. The Spanish term is a little ambiguous, but in English we have to plump one way or another.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
return/restore/reconvey


Explanation:
Reconvey- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definitions of reconvey v. t. - To convey back or to the former place; as, to reconvey goods. ... Equipment Leasing · discounted Harley parts. Quantcast.
www.morewords.com/word/reconvey/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remanufacturing: Buckeye Machine - Restore Older Equipment and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Buckeye can help restore this older equipment and make it productive again.
www.buckeyemachine.com/solutions/remanufacturing.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Extended Warranties Extended WarrantiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
All parts used to restore your equipment are. included. • Return shipping is included. System Benefits. :. In addition to ALL of the above features, ...
new.ametek.com/content-manager/files/PAR/par_warranty1.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: Saludos Marga !
14 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos garci

agree  Carmen Schultz: definitivamente restore
32 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias María...

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Terejimenez
3 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias Teje