KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

reparto de participaciones

English translation: distribution/allocation of interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparto de participaciones
English translation:distribution/allocation of interests
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:42 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: reparto de participaciones
Es el título de una cláusula del contrato

Puede ser "distribution of shares"?
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
distribution/allocation of interests
Explanation:
If this is a joint venture agreement, I believe I would avoid the term "shares" since such agreements may not involve the incorporation of a company and the issue of shares. However, this may depend on the rest of the context provided in the joint venture agreement.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribution/allocation of interestsRebecca Jowers
4stock distributionRefugio
4Share allocation
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Share allocation


Explanation:
With a bit more context I might go for this one...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution/allocation of interests


Explanation:
If this is a joint venture agreement, I believe I would avoid the term "shares" since such agreements may not involve the incorporation of a company and the issue of shares. However, this may depend on the rest of the context provided in the joint venture agreement.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Sin más contexto estoy de acuerdo con tu sugerencia.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock distribution


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74