KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

al mismo tiempo

English translation: Furthermore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al mismo tiempo
English translation:Furthermore
Entered by: mugarte

15:37 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / maritime
Spanish term or phrase: al mismo tiempo
Al mismo tiempo se le hace saber... en este caso 'al mismo tiempo' tiene un contexto formal
Cecilia Vitale
Argentina
Furthermore
Explanation:
A little more formal.
Selected response from:

mugarte
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Furthermoremugarte
4 +3Simultaneously / At the same time / At any one time
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Also, be advised that...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Likewise, ....María Florencia Casciaro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Likewise, ....


Explanation:
Asimismo, se le hace saber...

María Florencia Casciaro
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Furthermore, also, additionally, likewise, in addition .... all of these are valid, without further context [
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Simultaneously / At the same time / At any one time


Explanation:
Tres opciones. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Levy: My exact choice smarttrans
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Richard...

agree  Manuela Junghans
6 mins
  -> Gracias Manuela

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Gracias clb

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't think this is the meaning here, the term is being used as a formal adverb to continue from a previous statement, not to express time
9 hrs
  -> Puede que tengas razón AllegroTrans. Gracias por el comentario.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Furthermore


Explanation:
A little more formal.

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
23 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra.

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Stacey Booth
1 hr
  -> Thanks Stacey

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: moreover
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vladimir

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  AllegroTrans: Furthermore, also, additionally, likewise, in addition .... all of these are valid, without further context
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Also, be advised that...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Furthermore, also, additionally, likewise, in addition .... all of these are valid, without further context [
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!