KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

debidamente instrumentada

English translation: duly recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debidamente instrumentada
English translation:duly recorded
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:10 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Framework Contract (Definitions)
Spanish term or phrase: debidamente instrumentada
“Garantía" significa, la garantía debidamente documentada o instrumentada que se especifique como tal en el Anexo I.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
duly recorded
Explanation:
noted, documented, registered... etc...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, neilmac. I agree that it is redundant in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4duly recorded
neilmac
4duly & properly engrossedxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duly recorded


Explanation:
noted, documented, registered... etc...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thank you, neilmac. I agree that it is redundant in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
57 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly & properly engrossed


Explanation:
If we are talking about legal redundancies, then the ProZ answer doesn't suggest that terms like engrossment are widely known.

cf. a proper instrument of transfer in the UK for the conveyance of stocks & shares.





Example sentence(s):
  • 3 54 APPENDICES The minutes of each meeting shall be *duly engrossed* before the next stated meeting under the direction of the home secretary. SEC. 5. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1018656
    Reference: http://books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=10800&page=351
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547