KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sentencia por estipulacion

English translation: stipulated judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia por estipulacion
English translation:stipulated judgment
Entered by: LighthouseTrans

18:08 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia por estipulacion
Term used in a court judgement.

Las partes acuerdan que se dicte sentencia por estipulacion mediante la cual:

(list of things defendant needs to do in benefit of plaintiff)
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
stipulated judgment
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!! It does appear, to be fair, that both stipulated and consent judgment are equally appropiate, based on Rebecca's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consent judgment/order; (UK) Tomlin OrderxxxAdrian MM.
5agreed judgment
Terejimenez
4 +1stipulated judgment
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stipulated judgment


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks!!! It does appear, to be fair, that both stipulated and consent judgment are equally appropiate, based on Rebecca's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consent judgment/order; (UK) Tomlin Order


Explanation:
A fair overlap between US/Can./UK etc. usage. Why ProZ. Com translators have a mental block about consent orders etc. needs some insight.

Tomlin Orders are Eng. & Wales consent orders for embodying complex terms of a settlement and, again, rubber-stamped by the court.

Judgments cannot be stipulated - rather contract terms or collateral warranties can be.



Example sentence(s):
  • Las partes sometieron un acuerdo para el pago de la deuda, el cual fue aprobado por el tribunal mediante sentencia por estipulación notificada el 16 de ...
  • A consent judgment is a final, binding judgment in a case in which both ... A consent judgment is used in order to settle an issue before a court and to end ...

    Reference: http://www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/Dts99/LEX99073.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consent_judgment
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: If you google exclusively for ".gov", there are 17,000 US federal and state govt. websites showing "stipulated judgment". I've posted the Black's definition above
13 hrs
  -> Thx. Stipulated judgment isn't showing up either in my US Barron's Law Dict, or Black's US Business Law Terms...

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreed judgment


Explanation:
A mi me suena que se trata de esto

PDF] STATE OF INDIANAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AGREED JUDGMENT. The Parties agree that Judgment should be entered for Plaintiff(s) and against Defendant(s) for $___________
5/9/2001: Cornyn Gets Agreed Judgment To Halt Online PyramidThe agreed judgment also prevents the defendants from misrepresenting the actual or potential earnings a person can make by becoming a partner in the ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/newsarchive/2001/20010509doubl... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177