KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pago en una sola exhibición

English translation: a single payment; bullet payment


18:41 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / land tax payment
Spanish term or phrase: pago en una sola exhibición
Does it mean in one sole payment?
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:a single payment; bullet payment
Explanation:
depending on context.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Marian. Your answers are always so reliable...

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a single payment; bullet payment
Marian Greenfield
5 +1payment in one installment / payment in one lump sum / lump payment
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a single payment; bullet payment


Explanation:
depending on context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Marian. Your answers are always so reliable...

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
4 mins
  -> tks

agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> tks

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  ventnai
4 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Richard Cadena: Hi Marian. Something tells me that you have been snowed under, but not necessarily with work. Saludos, Richard.
5 hrs
  -> Hi Richard... a bit of the white stuff here... lots upstate... and work and travel have indeed kept me snowed under!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment in one installment / payment in one lump sum / lump payment


Explanation:
Yo estoy de acuerdo con el glosario de Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/725407

Otra opción es: payment in one lump sum: made up of a number of items taken together; not separated or considered separately: The debts were paid in one lump sum.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lumps

Lump:
Not broken or divided into parts: a lump payment.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lump





Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 day5 hrs