KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

o de la elevación de la misma

English translation: or its submission to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o de la elevación de la misma
English translation:or its submission to
Entered by: Mercedes L.

19:18 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Optical network measurements
Spanish term or phrase: o de la elevación de la misma
This is a manual of how purchases are to be made in a big company. Full sentence:La elaboración del primer borrador del contrato, la coordinación con las diversas áreas (jurídicas, técnicas, financieras, etc.) que deben opinar sobre el mismo, así como su envío a las áreas responsables de su firma final o de la elevación de la misma, es responsabilidad del área de Compras.

My feeling is that elevación may mean recording the contract in the repository and logs, or may mean raising the question of the purchase at the next Executive Committee meeting. This manual mentions both those procedures. As all contracts are recorded, I feel it must mean raising it with the Executive, but am not really convinced
Lanna Rustage
Spain
or its submission to
Explanation:
my sugg.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much, a big help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2or its submission to
Mercedes L.
4 +1notarisation thereofSheilann
4forwarding of the agreement [to appropriate authorities/depts, etc]
Marian Greenfield
4submittance of the draft agreement
Susana Rosselli


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submittance of the draft agreement


Explanation:
possibly to the relevant company authorities for approval

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or its submission to


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much, a big help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, a big help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: or "submission thereof"
3 hrs

agree  Terejimenez: me suena bien
1 day5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding of the agreement [to appropriate authorities/depts, etc]


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarisation thereof


Explanation:
If it's really serious, it will be signed before a notary public,or recorded in a publilc deed (elevación a público).

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Drake: Precisely. Elevar el (documento, contrato, etc.) means to officially register it so that it becomes of public record, i.e., generally before a public notary
1 hr
  -> Thank you