KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

invocar

English translation: invoke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invocar
English translation:invoke
Entered by: Rocío Aguilar Otsu

06:20 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: invocar
EL OPERADOR se obliga a ... sin la previa aprobación por escrito de LA COLABORADORA. En caso de incumplimiento este hecho será considerado como causal de resolución automática, que sólo podrá ser invocada por LA COLABORADORA
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
invoke
Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/invoke
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6invoke
David Cahill
4 +1claim
Thais Maria Lips
4put forward
Tom2004


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invoke


Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/invoke

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Hasselt

agree  Taña Dalglish: Yes, agree. "To invoke something ..." Perfect. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Taña. Saludos para ti también

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Patricia Rosas
8 hrs
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs
  -> thanks. lydia

agree  Andres Roldan
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, andres

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
lay claim to: to declare oneself entitled to

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Victoria

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put forward


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155