KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

conviniéndose que...

English translation: under the agreement that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conviniéndose que...
English translation:under the agreement that
Entered by: Rocío Aguilar Otsu

06:22 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: conviniéndose que...
No se me ocurre cómo poner esta parte

XX se obliga a contratar personal, ***conviniéndose que*** dicho personal estará bajo su exclusivo control no generándose ningún vínculo laboral con LA COLABORADORA
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
under the agreement that
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8under the agreement that
David Cahill
4 +3... , it being agreed that ....Cinnamon Nolan
5considering that
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1and agrees that...NetTra
4having agreed/established that...
Lydia De Jorge
4with the understanding that...
Tom2004


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
under the agreement that


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
4 mins
  -> thanks, mimoza

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs
  -> thanks, luisa

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
2 hrs
  -> thanks, rodrigo

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> thanks, cristina

agree  Patricia Rosas
8 hrs
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs
  -> thanks, lydia

agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs
  -> thanks. victoria

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considering that


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... , it being agreed that ....


Explanation:
Another option.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Terejimenez: exacto
8 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Patrice
15 hrs
  -> Thanks to you too, Patricia2! ;->

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and agrees that...


Explanation:
Depende de cómo venga tu redacción, pero quizá te quede para evitar lo de "agreement" si es ya se trata de un contrato.

Por ejemplo: XXX undertakes to... and agrees that said personnel...

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia =)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the understanding that...


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having agreed/established that...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122