KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

rendiciones de cuentas

English translation: settlements of account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendiciones de cuentas
English translation:settlements of account
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

12:56 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: rendiciones de cuentas
it is a Publishing Agreement and the parragraph goes:
"Queda entendido que las liquidaciones que el EDITOR practicará al AUTOR y que no fueren observadas dentro de los 15 (quince) días de recibidas obrarán como rendiciones de cuentas y se entenderán aprobadas por el sólo silencio del AUTOR"
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
settlements of account
Explanation:
In other words that all amounts owing to the author at that date are covered by these payments. If the author wants to question the amounts, s/he must respond within fifteen days, otherwise non-response=tacit agreement. The payments may or may not correspond to royalties.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3settlements of account
Noni Gilbert
5royalty reports
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
royalty reports


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settlements of account


Explanation:
In other words that all amounts owing to the author at that date are covered by these payments. If the author wants to question the amounts, s/he must respond within fifteen days, otherwise non-response=tacit agreement. The payments may or may not correspond to royalties.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
6 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  AllegroTrans: I agree - there is no mention of royalties
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

neutral  Alfredo Tanús: Allegro Trans: the only thing that an editor pays an author is, normally , his royalties.
10 hrs
  -> As I commented originally, the author is bound to be the most perjudicado, whatever the payments correspond to!