KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

culpa lata

English translation: lata culpa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culpa lata
English translation:lata culpa
Entered by: mgazitua

16:46 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: culpa lata
Estimados colegas:
Se trata de un término en un informe jurídico:
"Culpa grave, negligencia grave, culpa lata, es la que consiste en no manejar los negocios ajenos con aquel cuidado que aun las personas negligentes y de poca prudencia suelen emplear en sus negocios propios."
Desde ya, muy agradecido de vuestra ayuda.
Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
gross fault/lata culpa
Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas

Culpa lata= gross fault, levis culpa-lack of the most basic due diligence of a careful person to avoid harm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-19 17:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón : "lata culpa" en vez de " levis culpa"
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Terejiménez, muchísimas gracias.
Mauricio Gazitua
Chile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gross negligence
Patricia Rosas
4gross fault/lata culpa
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gross negligence


Explanation:
per Alcaraz Varó's legal dictionary

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins
  -> thanks, Aceavila!

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross fault/lata culpa


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas

Culpa lata= gross fault, levis culpa-lack of the most basic due diligence of a careful person to avoid harm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-19 17:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón : "lata culpa" en vez de " levis culpa"

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Terejiménez, muchísimas gracias.
Mauricio Gazitua
Chile