ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tribunal de Tierras

English translation: Land Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal de Tierras
English translation:Land Court
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:33 Feb 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / República Dominicana
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal de Tierras
EL ESTADO DOMINICAN, por el presente CONTRATO autoriza a LA COMPAÑÍA a realizar todos los trámites ante el Tribunal de Tierras, sus organismos técnicos competentes y el Registr de Títulos del Distrito Nacional, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Land Court
Explanation:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=Land Court&fr=yfp-t-501&tog...
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Land Court
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 -1Land Use Court
JoseAlejandro
3Land Court
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Land Court


Explanation:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=Land Court&fr=yfp-t-501&tog...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr

agree  Maria Garcia
13 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: This is correct I am sure, however in UK we call it the Land Tribunal so I would think in view of the fact that the orig. Spanish has Tribunal, this would be a better term
17 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland: It appears you beat me to the punch, I should have refreshed the page. Michael, Allegro Trans is correct, for UK, it would be Land Tribunal, outside UK, it is referred to as "Land Court".... SALUDOS!!
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land Court


Explanation:
WEB RESULTS
Article | Postwar60: Court Battle on Dominican Republic Emigration Nears End.
Price: $4.95 | Excerpt: "TOKYO, July 19 Kyodo (EDS: ONE PHOTO ATTACHED TO THIS STORY IS AVAILABLE VIA E-MAIL. THE PHOTO ADVISORY IS TO MOVE AFTER THIS) Some 1...goliath.ecnext.com/comsite5/bin/comsite5.pl?page=description&... - More from this site
Dominican Republic Law
Information about the courts and legal structure of the dominican republic. ... legal land title or a more serious criminal matter would go to a court of first ...www.caribbeanliving.com/DominicanRepublic/CL.htm - 16k - Cached - More from this site
Local - Dominican Today
... and only english language online news publication in the Dominican Republic. ... which sets the stage for another show down in the Dominican Land Courts System. ...www.dominicantoday.com/app/article.aspx?id=13025 - 41k - Cached - More from this site
Dominican Republic Law Firms | Legal Services | Information
A brief explanation of the legal system and courts in the Dominican Republic ... legal land title or a more serious criminal matter would go to a court of ...www.thedominicanrepublic.net/DR_Law.html - 14k - Cached - More from this site
The Dominican Republic Law Firm: Guzman Ariza, Attorneys at Law.
... as evidence in Dominican Courts of electronic messages such as faxes ... operations of the Land Court, the Dominican Supreme Court announced recently the ...drlawyer.com/txt/newsapril03.html - 31k - Cached - More from this site
Dominican Republic Information , Hotel , Travel & News
... devised the repartimiento system of land settlement and native labor under which ... In this region, it formed the highest court of appeal. ...www.dominicanrepublic.com/thecountry/history.php - 32k - Cached - More from this site
Dominican Republic (01/07)
... conditions, economy, foreign relations of Dominican Republic. ... The Supreme Court hears appeals from lower courts and chooses members of lower courts. ...www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/35639.htm - 50k - Cached - More from this site
Geography and Map of the Dominican Republic
Geography and maps of the Dominican Republic. ... the President of the Supreme Court, and an opposition or non-governing party member) ...geography.about.com/library/cia/blcdominican.htm - 67k - Cached - More from this site
Dominican Republic Dream Villa
... popular resort towns and the scarcity of oceanfront land in this area ... clean title that has been stamped by the Supreme Court of the Dominican Republic. ...www.dominicanrepublicrealestateforsale.com - 17k - Cached - More from this site
History - Dominican Republic - Official Site - Hispaniola History
... seat of the Spanish royal court and therefore, a city of power ... island declared independence and gave their land the name "Dominican Republic. ...godominicanrepublic.com/main.asp?xmlpath=/.../History/history_en.xml - 15k - Cached - More from this site

SPONSOR RESULTS


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Land Use Court


Explanation:
I'm just adding these two cents, because it would appear to flow better in the english language with the word "use"...

good luck!

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't know of any jurisdiction that has a "land use Court" and it doesn't flow...sorry!
14 hrs
  -> Really? Are you a native english speaker? How knowledgeable are you on jurisdiccional law? And there's no need to apologize...just back up your refutations. Wait a minute...are you being snarky because of things I've said in the past?