KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

las partes concurren en este acto

English translation: The parties appear herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las partes concurren en este acto
English translation:The parties appear herein
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:50 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: las partes concurren en este acto
Las partes concurren en este acto y se constituyen en solidariamente responsables, por todas y cada una de las obligaciones emanadas de este instrumento.
Brenda Joseph
The parties appear herein
Explanation:
Las partes = The parties - Las partes del acto o instrumento en cuestión.

concurrir = appear - Las partes comparecen o se presentan ante la autoridad para celebrar el acto o instrumento en cuestión

en este acto = herein - Fórmula muy utilizada en legal para mencionar al acto o instrumento en cuestión.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the parties to this Deed agree/have agreed/are agreed
AllegroTrans
4 +1The parties appear hereinNetTra
3 -1The parties in this meeting concurSwatchka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The parties in this meeting concur


Explanation:
concurren según el DRAE tambien significa estar de acuerdo con.
De lo que no estoy segura es de ´parties'.

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: It's no t a meeting, it's a notarisation of a contract
31 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The parties appear herein


Explanation:
Las partes = The parties - Las partes del acto o instrumento en cuestión.

concurrir = appear - Las partes comparecen o se presentan ante la autoridad para celebrar el acto o instrumento en cuestión

en este acto = herein - Fórmula muy utilizada en legal para mencionar al acto o instrumento en cuestión.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
17 mins
  -> Gracias Swathcka =D

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties to this Deed agree/have agreed/are agreed


Explanation:
In English legalese we normally use the past tense

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: or contract or agreement perhaps more typical...or "do hereby agree"
7 hrs
  -> thanks, yes I like "hereby" I use it regularly - must have been tired when I posted my suggestion!