KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

XX contrata (al contratista la construcción...)

English translation: XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:XX contrata (al contratista la construcción...)
English translation:XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction,
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:40 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: XX contrata (al contratista la construcción...)
En virtud del presente instrumento, XX contrata al Contratista la construcción, compraventa y entrega de la Red, entendida como una universalidad de hecho, lo cual incluye, principal pero no exclusivamente, el suministro de bienes y servicios inmobiliarios...

XX hires from the Contractor the construction...??
Brenda Joseph
XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction,
Explanation:
En virtud del presente instrumento, XX contrata al Contratista la construcción, compraventa y entrega de la Red =

By virtue of this instrument, XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction, sale and delivery of the Network

Ojo, "does hereby" es una de esas fórmulas que no deben faltar en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2XX contracts with
AllegroTrans
5XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction,
Henry Hinds
3 +1hires the contractor to build,Swatchka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XX contracts with


Explanation:
The verb means to contract with, to agree, to enter into a contract -- not to hire in his context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins

agree  NetTra
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hires the contractor to build,


Explanation:
to make?

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction,


Explanation:
En virtud del presente instrumento, XX contrata al Contratista la construcción, compraventa y entrega de la Red =

By virtue of this instrument, XX does hereby hire the Contractor for construction, sale and delivery of the Network

Ojo, "does hereby" es una de esas fórmulas que no deben faltar en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!